Involvement of gliovascular complex in the therapeutic mechanism of electroconvulsive therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2022-2023)
Shimane University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashioka Sadayuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00622523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 治男  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90292599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電気けいれん療法 / アストロサイト / グリア血管複合体 / アストロサイト終足 / AQP4 / Aquaporin-4 / Claudin-5 / Aquaporin 4 / Gunnラット
Outline of Research at the Start
電気けいれん療法(ECT; electroconvulsive therapy)は、薬物抵抗性・難治性の精神疾患に有効な身体療法であるが、その効果発現メカニズムは未解明である。本研究は、ECTの治療効果はグリア血管複合体の形成異常の是正を介して発現するという作業仮説のもと、精神疾患様の異常行動とグリア血管複合体の形成異常を呈するGunnラットにECTを施行し、精神疾患様の異常行動の改善と、グリア血管複合体の形態的および機能的変化の相関を詳細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) shows efficacy in drug-resistant psychiatric disorders, although its mechanism of therapeutic action is unknown. We performed ECT on Gunn rats with abnormal gliovascular complex. ECT significantly increased cerebral vascular coverage by astrocytic end feet, which was reduced in the prelimbic area of frontal lobe and the hippocampal CA1 and CA3 regions, improving depression-like behavior in Gunn rats. ECT also significantly increased the expression of AQP4 and claudin5 in the hippocampus. These results suggest that ECT may exert its therapeutic effect by restoring impaired formation of gliovascular complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ECTの治療効果発現機序にグリア血管複合体の形成異常是正が関与している可能性を見出すことができた。ECTは現在の精神科臨床における最後の砦、いわば生物学的精神科治療のポジティブコントロールともいえるため、現在の薬物療法とは異なる、グリア血管複合体に基づいた新規治療薬開発への発展性が得られた。