Cognitive -behavioral therapy for chronic pain in cancer survivors and elucidation of the basis of its brain neuroscience.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AKIKO KURATA  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (30838769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 敦雄  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (90633727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / オンライングループ認知行動療法 / 治療同盟 / 注意機能 / オンライン認知行動療法 / 破局視 / がんサバイバー / 予期不安 / fMRI / 認知行動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
がんサバイバーの慢性疼痛には、身体的・治療的要因のほか、再発への不安や死への恐怖、抑うつ、疼痛とがんの悪化の関連付け、破局視、選択的注意などの心理社会的要因が影響を与える。認知行動療法はこれらの心理社会的要因に作用する可能性がある。我々はがんサバイバーの慢性疼痛に関する神経科学的基盤、認知行動療法の効果とそのメカニズムの解明のため本研究を計画した。まず、乳がんサバイバーの慢性疼痛患者を対象とし、通常治療群と認知行動療法群の治療前後の疼痛および精神症状、社会機能、QOLの変化を調査する。また、認知行動療法前後の疼痛関連領域における変化を、情動疼痛課題を行いfMRIを用いて測定する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of COVID-19 pandemic, it became difficult to perform face-to-face group cognitive-behavioral therapy (the following CBT) for patients with physical diseases, especially such as cancer.
Accordingly, we made the procedure of the online group CBT for chronic pain. The entry of questionnaire was finished in 9 of 12 patients performed online CBT. The results demonstrate that therapeutic alliance was built by online CBT, and pain catastrophizing, clinical pain intensity and affective aspects, depression, and quality of life in daily physical role were improved after online CBT.We performed Attention Network Test-Revision (ANT-R) and resting-state fMRI on 26 chronic pain patients and 28 age-matched healthy controls. The results demonstrate that chronic pain patients showed disturbance of attention function, and decreased functional connectivity in the left insula and left frontal regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンラインでの慢性疼痛グループCBTの手順書を作成し、有効性を検証した。オンライングループCBTでは良好な治療同盟の構築と、痛みに対する破局的認知や、痛みの強さや感情、抑うつ、身体機能に関連するQOLの改善が示唆され、今後がんなど身体疾患を有する患者では通院の負担が少なく行えるメリットがあると考えた。
また、我々は慢性疼痛患者の安静時fMRIの結果からは、慢性疼痛患者における注意機能の障害が、左島皮質と左眼窩面前頭前皮質の機能結合性の低下と関連していることが示唆された。注意機能はCBTの治療効果に重要な影響を与えるため、今回得られた結果はCBTの神経科学的基盤解明の一端に寄与するものとなる。