Neural basis of recovery of social cognitive impairment in mental disorder: significance of enhancing for synchronizer neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ukai Wataru  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (40381256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 恵理  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301401)
石井 貴男  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40404701)
木川 昌康  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50581146)
豊島 学  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (90582750)
森元 隆文  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60516730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合失調症 / 社会性認知機能障害 / シンクロナイザーニューロン / GABA作動性インターニューロン / 幹細胞投与療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,統合失調症治療の上で重要な課題である,職業的・社会的機能回復の問題について,大脳皮質神経回路における周期的神経活動 (オシレーション) 形成細胞 (シンクロナイザーニューロン) の変異による,脳機能変化 (行動中の(high) gamma band activity 変動),脳細胞由来血中因子変化,および行動学的変化 (職業,対人,注意・記憶機能変動) を比較解析し,認知行動療法学的アプローチを介して生じる社会認知神経回路の修復・改善効果を明らかとすることである。併せて,その効果をより高める治療手段としての,幹細胞投与の併用療法の有用性を検討,開発を進めることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we used animal model of schizophrenia produced by exposing rats to poly (I:C) during fetal period. We showed that treatment with a drug that has been reported to improve occupational and social dysfunction in schizophrenic patients in clinical practice recovered social behavior deficits in this model, involving the mechanism of increase in the number of parvalbumin (PV)-positive cells in the hippocampus and amygdala. Next, we conducted analysis of the molecular changes in the social/cognitive recovery, and found that treatment with the therapeutic drug increased PV and Bdnf long 3'UTR mRNA levels in the dorsal hippocampus, and that these were strongly implicated in the onset, pathogenesis, and treatment response of developmental stress-related schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症では,幻覚・妄想などの陽性症状の問題に加え,対人コミュニケーション能力をはじめ,種々の社会的な認知機能の障害があり,これが患者の職業的・社会的復帰の深刻な妨げになっていることが指摘されている。しかしながら,これらの脳病態は複雑で,制御主体となる神経回路や,責任ニューロンの動態変化解析法,および,そこに直接的に焦点を当てようとする検査・治療法の開発は未だ進められていない。本研究の成果は,シンクロナイザーニューロンを直接的に増強させようとする治療法の開発と,その機能修復を評価する,精神科臨床で応用可能な,侵襲性の少ない検査手法の確立につながることが強く期待される。