| Project/Area Number |
19K08024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五嶋 良郎 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (00153750)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / CRMP2 / リン酸化CRMP2 / 軸索ガイダンス分子 / バイオマーカー / MACSテクノロジー / リン酸化CRMP / CRMP |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、統合失調症患者と健常群のリンパ球におけるCRMP(Collapsin response mediator protein)発現量を測定し、CRMPが統合失調症のバイオマーカーとなり得るかどうかを明らかにする。 1)MACSテクノロジー(磁気ビーズによる末梢血からのリンパ球分離法)を利用してヒトリ ンパ球検体を用いたCRMP測定方法を確立する。リン酸化CRMPについても同様に測定方法 を確立する。 2)統合失調症患者群と健常者群の血液検体について、上記測定系を用いてCRMP発現量を測 定し両群の統計学的な相違を明らかにする。また患者群の臨床背景の違いにおける相違も検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the detection of CRMP2 and phosphorylated CRMP2 in human lymphocytes by Western blotting and found that it is possible. The expression levels of CRMP2 and phosphorylated CRMP2 in schizophrenia patients and controls were measured, and the results showed that the phosphorylation rate of CRMP2 was lower in younger patients with schizophrenia than in controls, and conversely, the phosphorylation rate of CRMP2 was higher in elderly patients than in controls.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統合失調症群とコントロール群において、ヒトリンパ球中でのCRMP2リン酸化率に違いがあることを見出した.CRMP2のリン酸化は脳神経の可塑性と関連していることが知られており、疾患群と健常者群の違いは脳可塑性の違いを反映している可能性がある.本研究における結果はヒト生体検体におけるタンパク質レベルでの翻訳後修飾の変化を捉えた点で貴重であり、タンパク質の翻訳後修飾が統合失調症の発症機構に関わっている可能性を示唆している.