| Project/Area Number |
19K08025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芳野 浩樹 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10347560)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ヒトiPS細胞 / マクロファージ / ASD / 統合失調症 / hiPS細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
統合失調症と自閉症スペクトラム障害(Autism Spectrum Disorder; 以下ASD)の病因・病態は未解明であるが、病因として共通する遺伝負因が指摘され、病態仮説としても両者ともにシナプス仮説が提唱されている。しかし、シナプス異常の方向性は一致していないと考えられている。加えて、免疫系の関与が注目されていることから、両疾患において免疫系の細胞がシナプス形成に与える影響を調べることは有意義である。脳内の免疫細胞であるマイクログリアと同様の機能を持つマクロファージを用いて、ヒトiPS細胞由来ニューロンに与える影響を解析することで、両疾患の病態解明、診断マーカーや治療薬の検索を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the pathology of schizophrenia and autism spectrum disorder, we tried to investigate the effect of immune cells on synapse formation of neurons, because the synaptic hypothesis has been proposed for the pathological hypothesis of both disorders. Peripheral macrophages, of which cytokine expression was correlated with the severity of ASD, were used as immune cells and co-cultured with human iPS cell-derived neurons. The results is that both M1/M2 macrophages of patients with ASD had a greater impact on neurons compared to typically developed control group. We would like to approach the elucidation of disease pathophysiology and to establish the drug screening system by investigating further molecular pathways.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マクロファージは貪食能を有するのみならず、サイトカインや栄養因子を分泌する機能を持ち、マイクログリアと同様に神経細胞・グリア細胞の増殖・生存やシナプス形成に関わることがわかってきている。患者生体脳からマイクログリアを得ることはほぼ不可能であるため、簡便に採取可能な末梢マクロファージを中心に解析しバイオマーカーとなりうる指標を見出すことで、安価に多数のサンプルを解析し病態解明と創薬の可能性に踏み込める点に本研究の意義がある。実際にASD群での違いが見いだせたことは有意義である。