Simultaneous fMRI-EEG-DTI Recording of Functional Connectivity in Patients with Schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kirino Eiji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90276460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsrs-fMRI / fMRI / schizophrenia / EEG / supplementary motor area / functional connectivity / DTI / DKI / 補足運動野 / 拡散テンソルイメージング / 統合失調症 / rsfMRI / sLORETA / cortico-striatal network / caudate / Functional Connectivity / Schizophrenia
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の病態にfunctional connectivity の異常が大きく関わっていることが報告されているが、依然一定の見解は得られていない。
本研究においては、各計測モダリティの空間・時間解像度の利点を生かして双補的に用い、統合失調症のFCの統合的評価を目的とする。また複数の計測モダリティを組み合わせる場合、データを統合的に解釈するには同時計測が理想的である。fMRI・脳波・拡散MRIの同時測定はそれぞれのニューロイメージング手法の持つ利点を最大に生かせる組み合わせと考えられる。特に本研究においては、神経発達障害の観点からネットワーク間分離不全による相互制御の障害の解明に重点を置く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated functional connectivity(FC) in patients with schizophrenia using resting-state functional MRI (rs-fMRI) combined with electroencephalography (EEG) simultaneous recordings.
The patients with schizophrenia showed enhanced functional connectivity (FC)between the supplementary motor area (SMA) and the caudate, and attenuated FC between SMA and the lateral occipital cortex/postcentral gyrus, and attenuated FC among visual cortex, compared with controls.In schizophrenia, networks projecting from/towards SMA were enhanced (cortex-striate) or attenuated (SMA-putamen) compared with controls. The present findings might imply that cortico-cortico networks including SMA compensate the impaired cortico-basal ganglia pathways. Altered FC connecting from/towards SMA or visual cortex in schizophrenia observed in our results may represent an aberrant between-network regulation resulting from the disruption of segregation between networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は安静時機能的MRI(rs-fMRI)および脳波の同時計測によって、統合失調症のfunctional connectivity (FC)の異常を検討したことが国際的に画期的である。統合失調症のFC異常の報告には一定の見解は得られておらず、個々のネットワーク内の障害のみでは説明困難でもあり、ネットワーク間の相互制御障害も解明される必要がある。今後は機能的ニューロイメージングに留まらず、遺伝子解析、DTIによる解剖学的評価、治療反応性の長期的評価などを統合した検討が必要である。将来その果実はこの疾患の早期診断・早期介入に寄与するものと考えられる。