Elucidating the mechanism by which a latent virus in the brain affects stress resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Oka Naomi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00704503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ病 / ストレス / 炎症 / HHV-6 / SITH-1 / 潜伏感染 / ストレスレジリエンス / ストレス脆弱性 / ウイルス / レジリエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
HHV-6由来のSITH-1タンパク質がストレスレジリエンスに影響を及ぼすメカニズムを解明するために、中枢神経系にSITH-1タンパク質を発現させたマウス(SITH-1発現マウス)の表現型を解析していく。これによって、中枢神経系におけるSITH-1の発現がどの神経経路を介してストレスレジリエンスを低下させるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of stress resilience reduction, we analyzed the phenotype of SITH-1 expressing mice, a model of stress resilience reduction and depression. As a result, we identified the brain regions that cause the enhancement of stress response pathways and the neural pathways involved. In addition, they succeeded in identifying a drug that ameliorates the phenotype of SITH-1-expressing mice with reduced stress resilience and depressive-like behavior. This drug may be a candidate for a new antidepressant drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちはストレスレジリエンスが低下している全く新しいうつ病モデル動物「SITH-1発現マウス」を作製し、このマウスの解析によってうつ病のメカニズムを解明しようと試みた。その結果、障害される神経経路を特定し、さらに治療薬候補となる薬剤も特定した。この薬剤はこれまでの抗うつ薬と全く異なるものであり、さらに効果が得られるまで短時間であることを特徴とする。本研究成果は、長年開発されていなかった新規抗うつ薬の開発に貢献するものであり、本研究成果の社会実装への道を模索したいと考えている。