Basic research about the consecutiveness of schizophrenia and bipolar disorder through oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution福井医療大学
Principal Investigator
Omata Naoto  福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30334832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 泰  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / 社会的孤立 / 酸化ストレス / 病態生理 / 不安関連行動 / 統合失調症様行動 / うつ様行動 / 神経可塑性 / 亜鉛欠乏 / 脳組織 / 抗酸化酵素 / 免疫染色 / 64Cu-ATSM / オートラジオグラフィー / 単一精神病論
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症や双極性障害の病態はいまだ不明であるが、近年の研究から、両疾患における神経可塑性の障害や酸化ストレスの関与が指摘されており、さらにこれらは統合失調症でより顕著な傾向が認められる。社会的孤立は、酸化ストレスを介して神経可塑性を障害させる。本研究では、実験動物を用いて、社会的孤立の負荷期間が延長されるのに伴い、双極性障害様の行動を経て統合失調症様の行動に至るのかを観察する。本研究は、統合失調症や双極性障害といった内因性精神疾患の病態を一元的に解明していく突破口となることや、生物学的精神医学と、単一精神病論も論じられる精神病理学との架け橋となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social isolation (SI) was loaded to rats. Open filed test (OFT) followed by Y-maze test (YMT) were tried after the loading of SI for 3, 8, and 12 weeks, respectively. In the OFT, anxiety-related behavior was increased along to the extension of the duration of SI, and anxiety-related behavior after SI for 12 weeks was significantly increased than that after SI for 3 weeks. Furthermore, distance traveled was increased only after SI for 8 weeks compared to that of control. On the other hand, short-term memory in the YMT was not significantly changed after SI.
From these results, serial increase of anxiety-related behavior and temporary increases of distance traveled was observed after SI, but short-term memory was not significantly changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あるストレスが持続的に負荷された場合、統合失調症や双極性障害に関連すると考えられる行動変化は、持続的に顕在化するものもあれば一過性に出現するものもあることが示された。従って統合失調症や双極性障害は、共通する病態を有しつつ後者から前者へと移行していく可能性があることが示唆された。
本研究により、いわゆる内因性精神疾患の新たな病態仮説が示されたことから、今後の新たな創薬に繋がっていく可能性もある。また、以前より精神病理学的な立場からは、精神疾患は一つの基本障害の増悪に伴って連続的に諸段階を呈すると説明される単一精神病論が論じられている。本研究は、この立場の生物学的な基盤を示したとも考えられる。