Project/Area Number |
19K08031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUGAWA Gaku 関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80343672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 正樹 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00351510)
吉村 匡史 関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10351553)
諏訪 太朗 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10518153)
木下 利彦 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20186290)
西田 圭一郎 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40567567)
嶽北 佳輝 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70548403)
川島 啓嗣 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (40848222)
青木 宣篤 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80912865)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ECT / neuromodulation therapy / anaesthesia / seizure / electroencephalogram / AETI / algorithm / genetics / Anaesthesia / Time interval / delirium / Seizure / Propofol / Electroencephalogram / Anesthesia / Remission / Response / 全般化発作 / 麻酔-通電時間 / Seizure Quality Scale / 電気けいれん療法 / けいれん発作の質 / 麻酔 / 作用機序 / 治療アルゴリズム構築 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ECTは治療抵抗性の精神疾患に対する治療として、古くから確立された重要な治療法である。その奏功率は難治例が対象であるにも関わらず、精神科領域の治療としては最大のeffect sizeを誇る。しかし、その奏功機序はいまだに明らかにされていない。本研究はECT時のけいれん発作の質が臨床効果について及ぼす影響を脳機能画像、神経生理学的手法、遺伝学的指標などによって多角的に解析する。その結果を用いて「けいれん発作の質と臨床的有効性の関係」を定量化し、臨床応用できる治療アルゴリズムの構築とその検証につなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In an interim report in this study (n=17), seizure quality was significantly better in the 240-second Anaesthetic-ECT Time Interval(AETI) group than in the 150-second group (p=0.038). Although there was no specific single factor extracted that differentiated success or failure in seizure quality and no difference in efficacy between the two groups, the risk of delirium was significantly higher in the 150-second group, suggesting that energization at a deeper depth of anesthesia and inadequate seizure quality may contribute to delirium after ECT. The results of this study will be reported in a four-part paper. We have received five academic awards related to this study and has given invited lectures at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
麻酔薬における薬物動態/薬力学シミュレーションを用いて設定されたより理想的なAETIである240秒は、中間解析ではあるものの、仮説通りの結果が得られた。 COVID-19パンデミックの影響によって各施設で症例の集積が不十分であったものの、今後は症例を蓄積し、臨床転帰と定量脳波、脳機能画像、遺伝子情報との相関を明らかとすることによって、ECTにおける生物学的指標を多く獲得する予定である。それらの結果をもって最適化されたECTアルゴリズムやインデックスを構築する本研究は、テーラーメイドECTの実現に資するための礎石となるものである。