Epidemiological research into developmental disorders in 3-year-old children and development of new diagnostic tools for early detection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Tamaki  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40400501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 まなぶ  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40568846)
中村 和彦  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80263911)
大里 絢子  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80597162)
新川 広樹  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (10848295)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3歳児健診 / 神経発達症 / スクリーニングツール / 5歳児健診 / 発達障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 3歳児発達健診 / 発達障がい / 早期発見
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、学童期に発達障害が疑われる子供の割合は増え、不登校と関係が深いことが指摘されている。そのため発達障害を早期発見・早期介入する事は緊急の研究課題である。しかし、我が国の幼児健診システムは発達障害の早期発見には未だ十分でなく、十分な社会支援が整っていない現状がある。
本研究では、現行の法定3歳児健診システムの問題点を検証し、発達障害の早期発見のために新たなスクリーニングツールの開発をめざす。更に早期介入のために、3歳児における発達障害の各疾患の有病率を明らかにする事を目的とする。最終的には、開発・検証した新たなスクリーニングツールを他の自治体でも活用できるようWeb化する事を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The estimated prevalence of autism spectrum disorder was calculated using the SRS-2 infant version and the PARS-TR abbreviated version for participants in the City A 3-year-old health check (total of 2264 people), and the estimated prevalence of ASD was estimated to be 2.8%. A preliminary survey of the city's 3-year-old developmental health check showed that the combination of the SRS-2 interpersonal response scale and the SDQ children's strengths and difficulties questionnaire was statistically valid for extracting children who may have neurodevelopmental disorders, and a new scale was developed by extracting items specialized in social development through statistical analysis from a total of 85 questions by adding the SDQ to the SRS-2 (sensitivity 82.8%, specificity 96.8%, AUC 0.98, 11.4% of subjects for detailed examination). In addition, a prototype of a 3-year-old developmental health check web system was developed and is currently being used in City A 3-year-old health checks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内の乳幼児健診での発達障害の早期発見は、専門家の不足や健診スタッフのマンパワー不足などにより社会実装が難しい状況にある。3歳児発達健診における本スクリーニングが社会実装されれば、専門家が不足している地域の3歳児発達健診での活用が可能となり、発達特性を持つ児への早期発見と早期介入が期待される。また、本研究で開発した3歳児発達健診WEBシステムは他地域においても活用が可能となったため、発達健診における健診スタッフの労力削減が期待できる。この点から社会的意義は十分果たせるものと言える。