| Project/Area Number |
19K08036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Kazutoshi 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80716910)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 和彦 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80263911)
三上 達也 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70344611)
中根 明夫 弘前医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 教授 (30164239)
下山 修司 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60736370)
坂本 由唯 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60770386)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
消化管には、100兆個を超える腸内細菌があり脳や行動に影響を与えている。腸脳相関は、腸内細菌が産出する代謝産物や神経伝達物質により、神経伝達系の障害を起こしていると考えられているが明らかになっていない。我々は腸内相関と関連が報告されている自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)に注目した。ASDは幼児期に発症する未解明な疾患で、治療法がなく症状は一生涯続く。ASDの病態解明を、腸内細菌叢に注目して行い、治療法の可能性を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project medical examination of Iwaki Health Promotion Project was scheduled to be held from June 5th to 14th in 3rd year of Reiwa, but it was postponed by COVD19 and held from 15th to 23rd November in 3rd year of Reiwa. A self-administered AQ-J-10 (10 items with high ability to identify the diagnosis of pervasive developmental disorder) was pursued to about 800 participants,and these items were consisted of 4 subscales for social skills, attention switching, communication, and imagination. In addition, feces were collected from the inhabitants. DNA sequences were analyzed to identify the intestinal flora. Using a part of the data of the intestinal flora including the previous year’s data, 16S metagenomic data was analyzed by QIIME2 on SHIROKANE. We assumed the composition ratio of the bacterial flora.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般集団の中で、自閉症傾向のある人と、腸内細菌の分布との関係を明らかにする初めての報告になる。今後腸内細菌の分布と、心が状態が解明され、心が落ち着く腸内細菌についての研究が進んでいくことが期待され、さらに自閉症臨床群においても、消化器症状が続く人が何割かの確率でおり、従来の消化管治療は効果のないことがあり、自閉症の方の好ましい腸内細菌の分布についても今後明らかになっていき、症状緩和の治療法開発のきっかけとなる研究で社会的意義は大きいと考えた。