Functional connectome pathopysiology of brain local/global network in schizophrenia: MEG study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takei Yuichi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30455985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 正人  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20221533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合失調症 / MEG / 安静時 / 脳機能ネットワーク / グラフ理論 / ベータ帯域活動 / 安静時機能的ネットワーク / 脳磁図 / 周波数特異的ネットワーク / 安静時ネットワーク / 動的ネットワーク / オシレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、空間・時間解像度ともに高いMEG (magnetoencephalography) により、統合失調症の脳機能の特徴を脳領域間ネットワークの時間的な構造(動的機能的コネクトーム)の変化として明らかにする事を目的とする。脳活動をリアルタイムかつ直接的に反映する神経活動による動的機能的コネクトームの障害を解明することにより、統合失調症におけるネットワークの時間的構造における各ネットワーク同士の関係の変化が精神症状を形成するメカニズムを明らかにし、精神症状に対応した中間表現型の確立、適切な診断・治療への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the resting state activity of schizophrenia obtained using MEG, and analysed the functional brain networks by graph theoretical analysis. In schizophrenia, the idiocies of local network such as clustering coefficient and local efficiency were lower than in healthy subjects mainly at beta band, and the smallworldness, which is a graph indicise of whole network was also lower in schizophrenia. The local efficiency of schizophrenia was negatively correlated with negative symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MEGにより統合失調症の脳機能ネットワークの特徴を周波数帯域ごとにグラフ理論を用いて調べた世界で初めての研究であり、統合失調症のベータ帯域を中心とした局所ネットワーク障害を明らかにすることができた。また陰性症状との相関を認めたことから、今後鑑別診断や症状評価などのツールとして、有用な手法となる可能性を秘めており、この点で社会的意義が大きいと考えている。また、局所ネットワークの障害は、ベータ帯域が中心であるという周波数特異的な障害として捉えることができたため、統合失調症の病態生理研究にも貢献できるという点で、学術的意義の深い研究と考える。