Sex differences in the neural basis of attention deficit altruism disorder: a multimodal MRI study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishii-Takahashi Ayaka  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 知的・発達障害研究部, 室長 (40609020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsADHD / 男女差 / MRI / 注意欠如多動性障害
Outline of Research at the Start
注意欠如多動性障害(ADHD)は小児期に最も多く見られる精神疾患で、男女比が2から10対1と男児が多く、症状の経過にも男女差があるといわれている。男女差の重要性が注目されるようになってきたが、脳神経学的基盤の男女の差は明らかとなっていない。本研究の指標として、侵襲性のない磁気共鳴画像を用い、機能的および構造脳回路結合のADHDの男女の差を検討し、それぞれ定型発達児との判別を行い診断のための客観的指標の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The boys and girls with ADHD (44 and 17 boys and 17 girls, respectively), and the typically developing children (14 and 19 boys and 19 girls, respectively) were scanned. 17 boys and 11 girls in the ADHD group who were not taking medication were imaged. T1 images, brain function images during movie viewing, and resting functional MRI were taken, respectively. In addition to ADHD symptoms and measures of problem behavior, measures of emotional regulation, attachment, social support, and quality of life were also assessed. We also conducted a systematic review and meta-analysis of the Mock Scanner-based preparation for high-quality MRI imaging of children, and published a paper on the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIを用いたADHDの男女差を検討した研究はまだ多くなく本研究において脳構造と脳機能の撮像を終え、ADHD女児と男児における脳回路結合の脆弱性を明らかにするため、問題のメカニズムをより包括的に解明できる。ADHD児を対象として定型発達女児との 客観的指標を開発することにより、適切な時期に適切な診断と治療を行えるようになる可能性があり、臨床的意義が大きい。また、MRI撮像の難しい児童の準備について、メタアナリシスでモックスキャナーの有効性を示したことで、適切な準備を行うためのエビデンス構築に寄与した。