Identification of psychiatric and obstetric factors influencing the formation of maternal-infant attachment during the perinatal period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Naoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90535163)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords周産期メンタルヘルス / ボンティング / 不安 / うつ / 発達特性 / 被養育体験 / PBI / 因子構造 / ボンディング / 母乳栄養 / 分娩歴 / 抑うつ / MIBS / HADS / 周産期 / 愛着形成
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的にも妊産婦の自殺や母親による子どもへの虐待は非常に重要な問題となっています。妊娠中や産後の女性における精神疾患の発症や不安・抑うつ、愛着障害などが、自殺や虐待につながる可能性あるため、これらを予防するためには妊娠中や産後の女性に適切に介入できる仕組みを作る必要があります。
本研究では、妊娠中や産後の女性の不安・抑うつや児への愛着、およびそれらに影響を与える得る精神医学的・産科学的因子に関するデータを大規模に収集し、それぞれの因果関係を同定することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collaborated with obstetric medical institutions across Niigata Prefecture to collect data from approximately 5,500 pregnant and postpartum women. The data collected included information on anxiety, depression, and bonding with their infants from the pregnancy period to the early postpartum period. Additionally, we gathered data on the autistic traits of the pregnant women, their relationships with their partners, their perceived parenting practices before adolescence, as well as obstetric data such as parity, delivery methods, and infant nutrition methods.
Using multivariate analysis from various perspectives, we examined how these psychiatric and obstetric factors influenced bonding with the infant from pregnancy to the early postpartum period. The findings were reported in multiple papers. Based on the insights gained from this study, we aim to develop intervention methods to improve mental health during the perinatal period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期から産後にかけて(周産期)の女性において、赤ちゃんとの情緒的結びつき(ボンティング)に問題があると虐待のリスクが高まると考えられている。本研究では、周産期の女性の発達特性や両親から受けた養育体験、パートナーとの関係性、分娩歴、児への栄養方法などが、周産期の不安や抑うつ、ボンティングにどのように影響するのかを明らかにした。さらに、不安や抑うつが、ボンティングにどのように影響するのかも明らかにした。これらの知見をもとに、周産期の女性のメンタルヘルスを向上させる介入方法を構築することができると考えている。