Phenotypic tracing and genomic variant discovery in 22q11.2 deletion syndrome using a disease cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2021-2023)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Shiori  日本福祉大学, 教育・心理学部, 准教授 (60814150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 真子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60783305)
岡田 俊  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 知的・発達障害研究部, 部長 (80335249)
山内 彩  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 主任臨床心理士 (50881984)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords22q11.2欠失症候群 / 精神医学的併存症 / ゲノムバリアント / 疾患コホート / 前方視的追跡 / 精神医学的依存症 / 精神医学的並存症
Outline of Research at the Start
22q11.2欠失症候群は、多系統の身体障害を生じる他、統合失調症の最大のリスクファクターであり、神経発達症を含む多彩な精神障害を高率に伴う。本研究では、①我々が構築した22q11.2欠失症候群の疾患コホートを用いた精神医学的併存症の前方視的追跡と早期徴候の把握、②臨床表現型を決定するゲノムバリアントの同定を行うことで、③本疾患の病態理解に寄与し、統合的な発見-診断-予後予測-治療体制確立への論理的基盤を創成することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, patients with 22q11.2 deletion syndrome who underwent comprehensive treatment for cleft lip and palate at department of dentistry, Aichi Gakuin University were followed over time, including the evaluation and observation of intermediate phenotypes. Screening and follow-up by clinical psychologists and psychiatrists for neurodevelopmental and psychiatric disorders were employed for early intervention and prognostic improvement. The total cohort was 18 patients, and the research results were presented at the 63rd Annual Meeting of the Japanese Association of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry as "A Study of the Parent-Child Relationship of Children with 22q11.2 Deletion Syndrome: Towards Supporting Parents and Children Based on Emotional Aspects of the Mother-Child Relationship. Research outcomes were also presented at an international conference (ASCAPAP) in 2023. One of the co-investigators succeeded in obtaining an ADI-R research license.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
22q11.2欠失症候群は、多系統の身体障害の他に統合失調症の最大のリスクファクターであり、神経発達症を含む多彩な精神障害を高率に伴う。本研究では我々が構築した疾患コホートを用いた同症候群の精神医学的併存症の前方視的追跡と早期徴候の把握を通して病態理解に寄与し、発見-診断-予後予測-治療体制確立への論理的基盤を築いた。すでに多診療科縦断的な遺伝性疾患への対応として、神経線維腫症1型(NF1)に関してNF1診療ネットワークが院内で運用されており、本研究の知見を活かして22q11.2欠失症候群など他の遺伝性疾患についてもネットワーク体制構築による診療連携強化を行っていくことが可能となる。