Study on the clinical features of the prodromal stage of frontotemporal lobar degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA MANABU  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60284395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 引田 咲良  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (00834805)
鈴木 麻希  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 寄附講座講師 (80422145)
釜江 和恵  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任講師 (90553256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前頭側頭葉変性症 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 行動異常型前頭側頭型認知症 / 意味性認知症 / バイオマーカー / Prodromal期 / 前頭側頭葉変性症(FTLD) / 前頭側頭型認知症(FTD) / 意味性認知症(SD) / サロゲートマーカー / 精神症状 / 行動変化 / Prodromal / prodroma
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病やレビー小体型認知症と並んで4大認知症の1つである前頭側頭葉変性は、バイオマーカーが確立していない。Mild Cognitive Impairment(MCI)期ないしProdromal段階の症状すら明らかになっていない。 そこで、臨床あるいは病理学的に確定したFTLD例の臨床症状出現時のデータを検索し、初発症状となる可能性のある症状や神経画像の特徴を明らかにする。そして、認知症の診断基 準を満たさない初老期症例を、物忘れ外来、精神科専門外来を受診した患者の中から抽出し、 最低2年間追跡し、FTLDのProdromal期に特徴的なサロゲートマーカーならびにバイオマーカ ーを明らかにすると共に、Prodromal期の診断基準を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diagnosis of Frontotemporal dementia (FTD) in the prodromal stage remains challenging because of the limited evidence of clinical symptoms, and the limited accuracy of neuroimaging
We retrospectively investigated the clinical records and examined the neuropathology of FTD patients to identify symptoms appearing within 2 years of the first clinically apparent changes. It is seen in over 50% of early bvFTD patients, and distinct language features appear in the early stage of semantic dementia (SD). Both of them frequently present with additional symptoms, not included in the usual diagnostic criteria, such as physical signs, reticence, delusions.
We clarified the neuropsychiatric symptoms of right-sided predominant semantic dementia (SD-R) by comparing them with those of bvFTD, left-sided predominant SD (SD-L), Alzheimer’s disease (AD). SD-R seemed to be a similar condition to bvFTD rather than SD-L regarding behavioral symptoms, even in its early stage (Sato S et al, 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前頭側頭型認知症において、発症ごく初期の症状を明らかにできたことにより、Prodromal期から出現していると考えられる症状が予測できるようになった。今後、アルツハイマー病のように疾患修飾薬の開発が順調に進めば、臨床試験の対象を今回明らかになった症状を指標にprodromal期から抽出できる可能性が出てきたと思われる。