Neuroimaging study about parent-child relationship strengthening of autism spectrum disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kajiume Aiko  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (00448250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords親子相互交流療法 / 脳機能画像研究 / 近赤外分光法 / 親子関係強化 / 前頭部血流増加 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 養育支援 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Research at the Start
科学的根拠に基づいた自閉スペクトラム症(ASD:Autism Spectrum Disorder)児への養育支援のあり方を探るため、養育支援の介入前後における母子双方の脳機能計測と神経伝達物質関連遺伝子多型の同定を行う。養育支援プログラムとしては、親子相互交流療法(PCIT:Parent Child Interaction Therapy)を用い、母子関係を強化する。そしてPCITによる介入前後での脳機能の変化と、神経伝達物質関連遺伝子多型との関連について検討する。これらの知見が養育支援の方針に示唆を与え、高まる養育支援ニーズに対し効率的な対応が可能となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PCIT (Parent-Child Interaction Therapy) for parents and children with autism spectrum disorders is effective in strengthening the parent-child relationship. This time, we introduced PCIT to parents and children with autism spectrum disorders and examined the changes in frontal lobe function of parents before and after the introduction.
We completed measurement of 3 cases of parents and children with autism spectrum disorder. In all three cases, parents' rearing skills improved and their children's behavioral problems decreased after PCIT was implemented. Parents' frontal lobe blood flow in the task of observing their children's play tended to increase during the PCIT period rather than during the non-PCIT period. It was thought that PCIT also changed the brain function of parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年児童虐待の悲惨なニュースは後を絶えず、特に神経発達症児の保護者は養育困難感を抱えやすく虐待のハイリスクケースになり得る。自閉スペクトラム症親子の関係強化を行うこと、そしてそれに脳科学的知見を裏付けることにより、養育支援の効率的な手法の開発が進み、結果として虐待発生を抑え自閉スペクトラム症の二次障害を防ぐという点で有用であると考える。