Individualized treatment of depression with an exercise program based on cardiopulmonary exercise test indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
nakagawa shin  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60360905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山形 弘隆  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10549934)
陳 冲  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70783067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ病 / 運動療法 / 認知機能 / 意思決定 / 心肺運動負荷検査 / 個別化治療 / 補完療法 / 神経認知機能 / 双極性障害 / 別化治療 / 心配運動負荷検査
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病の薬物・精神療法が進歩し一定の効果を納めてきているが、日常・社会生活を十分に行えない多くの患者が存在する。このため、新たな治療法の開発が求められている。運動療法は今までの研究である程度有効性が実証されている。しかし、どの程度行えば良いのかなど基準が曖昧である。私達はこれまでに心臓リハビリテーションで用いられている心肺運動負荷検査を用いて個々の患者の運動量を決定し、今まで報告されてきた運動負荷よりもかなり少ない運動量でうつ状態を改善することを確認してきた。本研究はこの方法が多くの患者で有効であるのか、どのような患者に有効であるのか、その予測因子はどのようなものであるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amount of exercise was calculated according to the individual's cardiopulmonary capacity by CPX (Cardio-Pulmonary-Exercise Test). Aerobic rowing for 20 to 30 minutes twice a week at that amount of exercise were found to improve a moderate depression. We also examined the involvement of exercise in divergent and convergent thinking related to decision making, the top of executive functions that are inhibited by depression. In healthy subjects, they were found that ① 15 minutes of aerobic rowing enhanced divergent thinking, and ② among people with high-intensity regularly exercise, the amount of exercise increased both and fluency and flexibility in a divergent thinking, and ③ stair climbing enhanced novelty more than elevators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病に対する運動療法の有効性については今までにも述べられていた。しかし、運動負荷量が高く、運動頻度も多いために完遂できない割合が高かったのが問題であった。今回我々は従来よりも低負荷、低頻度の個別化された運動療法を用いて、うつ症状を改善させうることを示した。また、治療原理を説明しうる認知機能の変化を健常人ではあるが提示した。これらのことはうつ病の付加治療の一つとして運動療法を臨床現場で真に取り入れられる礎になったと思われる。