Project/Area Number |
19K08049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Oribe Naoya 九州大学, 医学研究院, 特別教員 (70730498)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 双極性障害 / 脳波 / 聴性定常反応 / 縦断研究 / 縦断的研究 / 機能的MRI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、双極性障害患者を対象に、i)多チャンネル脳波計を用いて聴性定常反応(ASSR)の測定を行うこと、ii)安静時機能MRIを測定して脳内の機能結合の評価を行うこと、iii)上記検査を異なる病相(躁病相、うつ病相、寛解期)で行い、脳内でのどのような神経回路の異常により病相の変化が起こっているのかを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
EEGs were obtained from 33 bipolar patients and 45 normal subjects when presented with 20 Hz, 30 Hz, 40 Hz, and 80 Hz click stimuli. Of these, 4 patients were able to perform multiple tests (2 patients were able to perform 3 tests and 2 patients were able to perform 2 tests). Cross-sectionally, evoked power (t=0.25, p=0.03) and phase synchrony (t=2.0, p=0.05; t=2.9, p=0.006) to 80-Hz and 40-Hz stimuli were significantly reduced in bipolar patients compared to normal subjects. In patients for whom longitudinal data were available, a positive correlation was found between phase synchrony to 40 Hz stimulation and a manic symptom rating scale (n=10, rho=0.83, p=0.03).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の結果は40Hz及び80Hz刺激に対する位相同期性の障害が認められており、これは先行研究と合致した 知見であった。双極性障害は、極端な気分症状を繰り返す病態であり、その経過の中で聴性定常反応がどのように変化がみられるか、そしてそれが症状とどのような関連があるかについては知られていなかった。今回の研究では同一の患者で複数回の計測を行い、その結果、躁症状と40Hz刺 激に対する位相同期性が正の相関を持っていることが示唆された。このことは今後の双極性障害の研究を進めていく中で、病態解明に向けた大きな意義をもつと 考えられる。