Study on suicide in cancer: survey and development of training course for suicide prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Chiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50315769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 耕太郎  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00337156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自殺予防 / 患者安全 / 医療事故 / メンタルヘルス / 心理的危機介入 / 教育 / 多職種協働 / 支援者支援 / メンタルへルス / 重大医療事故 / 医療安全
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは、自殺の危険因子であり、申請者らの報告を含む最近の先行研究・知見を踏まえ、第3期がん対策推進基本計画(2018年3月閣議決定)において初めてがん患者の自殺予防対策が明記された。本研究は、全国の約1400の認定病院を対象に、がん患者の自殺の実態調査を行い、腫瘍学・精神医学・医療安全学・自殺予防学等の多様な観点からその詳細を明らかにするとともに、調査に基づき、がん医療に携わる医療者を対象とした自殺予防対策のための教育研修プログラムを開発・実施し、その普及を図ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors conducted survey of suicide incidents among cancer patients in the member hospitals of the Patient Safety Promotion (PSP) Committee of the Japan Council for Quality Health Care (JCQHC), and reported the situation. The authors developed a training program on the current status of suicide accidents among cancer patients,and introduced it at the 2-day training workshop for the prevention and response to suicide accidents conducted by the PSP. In addition, the authors developed a new training program for postvention for suicide accident and care for medical personnel. The authors revised the ‘Recommendations for Suicide Prevention in Hospitals' which was published in 2011 by the PSP based on the new findings, and published second version of it in 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん罹患、特にがんと診断されて1年以内の罹患者は自殺のリスクが高いことが知られている。報告者は、日本医療機能評価機構認定病院患者安全推進協議会(PSP)会員病院を対象に病院内のがん患者の自殺事故調査を行った。また、がん患者の自殺事故の現況やその対策に関する研修プログラムを開発し、PSPが経年的に実施している自殺予防研修プログラムに導入すると共に、自殺事故が生じたあとの事後対応と医療者のケアのための教育研修プログラムを新たに開発した。また、自殺事故予防と事後対応の普及のために、同協議会が2011年に発刊した書籍、「病院内の自殺対策のすすめ方」を、新たな知見を加え全面改訂し2023年に発刊した。