Serotonin 5-HT2A receptors imaging in a a rat model of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Jodo Eiichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50211975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 喜明  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80423797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords5-HT2A受容体 / セロトニン受容体 / phencyclidine / PET / 18F-altanserin / schizophrenia / social interaction / rats / 統合失調症 / 内側前頭前皮質 / ラット / altanserin / sociability / 5-HT2A receptors / rat
Outline of Research at the Start
現在使用されている統合失調症治療薬の多くがドーパミン受容体だけでなく、セロトニン受容体(特に5-HT2A)に対しても遮断作用を有している。しかし、統合失調症の病態発現におけるセロトニン受容体の役割についてはほとんど明らかにされていない。そこで本研究では統合失調症のモデル動物を用いて、陽性症状様の行動異常と陰性症状様の行動異常がそれぞれ顕著な状態において、5-HT2A受容体の放射性マーカーであるF18-altanselinを使用したPETおよびautoradiography計測を実施し、症状に関連した5-HT2A受容体結合能(分布)変化が生じるのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phencyclidine (PCP) is a psychotomimetic drug that can induce schizophrenia-like symptoms in healthy individuals. In this study we demonstrated that subchronic administration of PCP (15 times, 10 mg/kg/day) increased 5-HT2A receptor density or affinity in the medial prefrontal cortex using positron emission tomography with a radioactive marker of serotonin 5-HT2A receptors, 18F-altanserin. We further showed that PCP-induced upregulation of 5-HT2A receptors was correlated with decreased social interaction. The current study suggests that hyper-serotonergic transmission via 5-HT2A receptors may contribute to pathogenesis of negative symptoms in schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は統合失調症様の症状をヒトに引き起こす麻薬であるフェンサイクリジン(PCP)慢性投与することにより、脳の前頭前皮質でセロトニン受容体のサブタイプである5-HT2A受容体の密度ないしセロトニンに対する親和性が亢進すること、またこの亢進が陰性症状の指標となっている見知らぬ個体に対する社会的接触時間の低下と関連があることを明らかにした。このことから、統合失調症における陰性症状の発症においても5-HT2A受容体を介した過剰なセロトニン伝達の関与が示唆される。