Visual Cognitive Bhavioral Therapy(V-CBT) for Higher Brain Dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00190728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗 未来  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00327636)
菊地 俊暁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20365373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / 認知行動療法 / 怒り / 情動制御 / アンガーマネジメント / STAXI
Outline of Research at the Start
高次脳機能障害における精神症状は、患者の社会機能やQOLの低下をきたす要因となるにもかかわらず、実施の困難さを背景として十分な心理的アプローチが行われてこなかった。注意や記憶などの認知機能低下が認められる高次脳機能障害患者に、視覚ツールを用いた認知行動療法(Visual Cognitive Behavioral Therapy(V-CBT))を行い、精神症状の変化が可能であるのかを検証する。
①視覚ツールとマニュアルの開発、②単群前後比較による実施と評価、③統計学的解析、の3つのステップで進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individual texts were prepared by translating foreign manuals. We also prepared a text for a total of 8 group sessions based on the manual. At the same time, visualization tools were created and a high-intensity program for emotion was developed. 3 individual sessions were conducted to verify the feasibility of the program, and 2 group CBT sessions were conducted to verify its effectiveness. Of the seven participants, two participants whose Anger Index could be compared before and after session 6 showed a decrease until session 6, while the Anger Index increased after the sixth session. This may be due to the fact that the characteristics of the task required the participants to face a stage in which they needed to control their anger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、高次脳機能障害の精神症状、特に怒りに対して認知行動療法の有効性や実施可能性が検証され、マニュアルやテキストなどの整備がなされた。今後は本研究で整備されたツールを広く利用してもらい、臨床において実装されるように普及活動や啓発を行なっていく必要がある。特に、個人での実施を念頭に、高次脳機能障害学会のホームページにASMTマニュアルの日本語版を掲載することや、作成した集団用テキストの公表を行なっていき、また集団で実施する際のトラブル対策をまとめるなど、実装に向けた作業を進めていく。