Project/Area Number |
19K08056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北浦 祐一 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10632804)
木下 利彦 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20186290)
砂田 尚孝 関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30809398)
西田 圭一郎 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40567567)
池田 俊一郎 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40772231)
嶽北 佳輝 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70548403)
新道 賢一 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80784561)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 認知症 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / レビー小体型認知症 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激(tDCS)) / 認知症の行動・心理症状(BPSD) / LORETA / 認知症を伴うパーキンソン病(PDD) / 糖尿病 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激法(tDCS) / レビー小体型認知症(DLB) / アルツハイマー型認知症(AD) / 意欲低下(アパシー) / 定量脳波 / EEG microstate |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、レビー小体型認知症(DLB)患者、アルツハイマー型認知症(AD)患者への経頭蓋直流電気刺激(tDCS)の効果を、脳波を用いて評価することを目的とする。方法としては、まずDLB患者とAD患者の脳波をデータベース化し、脳内電気活動を3次元的(立体的)に描写するLORETA法と呼ばれる脳波解析手法を用いることで、両疾患の神経ネットワークと臨床症状との関係を明らかにする。そして、神経ネットワークの変化に応じて刺激部位を設定しつつtDCSを施行する。我々は、本研究が、介護上大きな問題となる認知症の行動・心理症状(BPSD)に対する治療手法開発の一助となることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) Transcranial direct current electrical stimulation (tDCS) in patients with depression increased EEG current source density in the frontal region and functional connectivity in the right anterior insula, rDLPFC, and ACC in the theta band, suggesting that tDCS administration modified frontal lobe function. 2) The relationship between the anxiolytic effect of tDCS enforcement during walking mindfulness and the EEG before the intervention was examined, suggesting that the anxiolytic effects of tDCS and mindfulness were related to the stimulation site and other sites. (3) The involvement of diabetes mellitus (DM) comorbidity as an exacerbating factor for the care burden of patients with dementia with Lewy body and Parkinson's disease with dementia was examined. Still, it was insufficient to be explained by a single factor of DM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
tDCSが、うつ病の病態に対して前頭葉機能の賦活や修飾を通して治療的効果をもたらす可能性が示された。また、健常者の不安に対するtDCSの効果に、刺激部位以外の脳部位の関与が示唆されたことから、tDCSの抗不安効果発現の機序解明への貢献が期待される。これらは、うつ病や不安障害への治療選択肢の幅を広げることにつながると考えられる。また、レビー小体型認知症と認知症を伴うパーキンソン病の介護負担検討において、糖尿病の合併という新たな視点での検討を行うことができた。今後検討を重ねることによって、認知症の介護負担軽減の因子を明らかにできる可能性がある。