Elucidating the pathology of epilepsy caused by EFHC1 and CILK1 variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshimitsu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20373318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsてんかん / EFHC1 / CILK1 / ICK / 若年ミオクロニーてんかん / JME / 若年性ミオクロニーてんかん
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Efhc1ノックアウトマウスのてんかん発作の発症に関わる細胞群を同定し、その細胞の変化がてんかん病態とどのように係わっているのかを検証する。また、同時に、Ick喪失マウスに関してもEfhc1喪失マウスで観察されているのと同様なてんかん発作などを示すかどうかを検討し、新たなてんかん発症機序の解明につなげる知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the pathological mechanism for juvenile myoclonic epilepsy (JME) caused by EFHC1 and CILK1 variants, we investigated whether Efhc1 knockout (Efhc1-KO) mice show increased seizure susceptibility to isoflurane, which has been reported in Cilk1-KO mice. We also carried out the cell counting of inhibitory interneurons in striatum of both Efhc1- and Cilk1-KO mice. Furthermore, we found that myoclonin1, which is encoded by Efhc1, is expressed only in cells with motile cilia but not in neurons in mouse brain or mitotic apparatuses such as mitotic spindle and midbody in dividing cultured cells including mouse neurosphere cells and human embryonic kidney (HEK) cells. We further found that the complete elimination of myoclonin1 in homozygous Efhc1-KO mouse did not critically affect cell division and migration of neurons in cerebral cortex. These results indicate that EFHC1 and CILK1 variant-dependent JME is a motile ciliopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに同定されている特発性てんかん責任遺伝子のほとんどがイオンチャネルをコードしているが、申請者らはこれまでに非イオンチャネル遺伝子であるEFHC1およびCILK1からJME患者に特異的な変異を発見しており、これら遺伝子変異によるてんかん発症メカニズムの解析を行なっている。本研究での成果は、てんかん発症機序の解明につなげる知見として貢献する。EFHC1およびCILK1変異によるてんかん発症メカニズムを理解することは、JMEばかりではなく、てんかん全体の発症メカニズムの理解にもつながると予想でき、今後、本疾患の病態への理解が深まり、新しい治療法や発症予防法の開発につながる可能性がある。