Research on molecular and brain basis for sensorimotor gating dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Junko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 精神診療部, 科研費研究員 (60838457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 深秀  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, 客員研究員 (00582785)
功刀 浩  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, 客員研究員 (40234471)
服部 功太郎  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, メディカルゲノムセンター, 部長 (50415569)
秀瀬 真輔  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, 客員研究員 (50832763)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordssensorimotor gating / プレパルス抑制検査(PPI) / 脳脊髄液(CSF) / フィブリノーゲン / IFN-β / HVA/5-HIAA / MHPG / 大うつ病性障害 / モノアミン代謝産物 / sensorimotor gating障害 / プレパルスインヒビション(PPI) / 感覚フィルタリング機能障害 / プレパルスインヒビション / 脳脊髄液 / 白質病変
Outline of Research at the Start
Sensorimotor gating (SMG)とは、外界から過剰な感覚刺激を受けた時に驚愕反応を抑制し、必要な刺激に注意を向けるという感覚フィルタリング機能である。SMGは辺縁系皮質―線条体―淡蒼球―視床(CSPT)回路が関与し、さらに海馬が大脳皮質を介して制御している。
SMGの検査法では聴覚刺激を用いたプレパルスインヒビション(PPI)検査が汎用されている。
先行研究では統合失調症や気分障害患者でPPIが全体としては低いものの、高い例もある。
本研究では、SMGとヒト患者の脳脊髄液中のモノアミン類や炎症関連物質、脳の海馬や白質の病変との関連を調べ、SMG障害の分子基盤および脳基盤について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between sensorimotor gating (SMG) function and cognitive function was examined in healthy subjects using the prepulse inhibition (PPI) test, and results showed that SMG function was associated with attention/working memory and perceptual integration function.
The relationship between SMG and concentrations of monoamine metabolites and neuroinflammation-related substances in cerebrospinal fluid was also examined in patients with major depressive disorder (MDD), and the results supported that abnormal serotonin/dopamine ratios and increased levels of fibrinogen and interferon-beta (IFN-β) were associated with worsening depressive symptoms and SMG impairment in the unmedicated MDD group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SMG障害は統合失調症や気分障害の精神症状が重い時に出現するが、その原因や影響は十分明らかになっていない。
今回、服薬の影響のない健常者や未服薬の患者のデータを用いて、SMG障害の分子基盤としてモノアミン代謝系の異常や神経炎症があるとの仮説や、SMGの低下が集中困難や思考障害に繋がるとの仮説を支持する結果が得られたことは、SMG障害のバイオマーカー開発や病態研究、治療法の樹立に新たな展望が開けることが期待でき、学術的に極めて有意義である。また、本研究の結果がSMG異常や関連した認知機能を標的にした創薬や介入(ドパミンを増やす食事・運動・睡眠など)のヒントになることが期待でき、社会的意義も大きい。