| Project/Area Number |
19K08062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Manabu 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40568846)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣田 智也 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20832041)
三上 珠希 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40400501)
足立 匡基 明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50637329)
坂本 由唯 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60770386)
松原 侑里 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60803179)
高橋 芳雄 東北大学, スマート・エイジング学際重点研究センター, 講師 (70760891)
大里 絢子 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80597162)
森 裕幸 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任助手 (60848307)
新川 広樹 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (10848295)
照井 藍 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (60832904)
片貝 公紀 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70866954)
小野 靖樹 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00507064)
玉井 康之 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80349381)
小枝 周平 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (00455734)
三上 美咲 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (30910426)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 発達性協調運動症 / 発達性協調運動障害 / 内部モデル障害 / 眼球運動 / 言語発達遅延 / コミュニケーション障害 / 内部モデル障害仮説 / 乳幼児 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
発達性協調運動障害(DCD)は粗大運動や微細運動の発達の遅れ、新しい課題への学習の難しさを特徴に持つ神経発達障害であり、学童期の5~6%に存在し、書字及び読字困難など学業上の問題に発展するリスクが高い。病態は内部モデル障害説が有力であり、眼球運動や身体の動きの制御に伴う予測的認知や記憶、身体感覚との競合にミスマッチが生じるとされている。本研究では、内部モデルの獲得に必要な認知能力の取得時期及び幼児期における運動発達の予後について検証することを目的とする。これらは疾患モデルの解明のみならず、適切な療育方法を確立する足掛かりとなり、将来的な精神疾患や成人病の予防にも大きく貢献できる可能性が高い。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using records from the maternal and child health handbooks of 720 5-year-old children, we analyzed the achievement of developmental milestones over nine periods from 3-4 months to 60 months. The neurodevelopmental disorder group consistently underachieved all four milestone areas (motor, social interaction, communication, and independence) from an early stage, and signs of internal model disorders in developmental coordination disorder (DCD) were confirmed early in development. It was also suggested that boys and premature birth may be risk factors. Furthermore, when the eye movements of 69 children at risk for neurodevelopmental disorders were measured, the DCD group had significant difficulty in downward-upward eye movements, suggesting a risk for learning disabilities such as reading and writing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DCDの徴候は発達の早期からマイルストーンの遅れとして把握できる可能性があること、男児や早産児がリスク因子となり得ることを明らかにしたことで、早期発見するための指標が示唆された。さらに、これまで報告されていた学習障害のリスクについて、眼球運動の視点から読字や書字のリスクを示したことで、支援法についてビジョントレーニングが有効である可能性があり、本研究の学術的および社会的意義は果たされたと言える。