Effects of the function of oxytocin and vasopressin on personality traits of autism spectrum disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Otani Koichi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (00194192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオキシトシン / バゾプレッシン / 愛着関係 / 人格 / バゾプレシン / 愛着様式 / パーソナリティー
Outline of Research at the Start
幼少時期の親子間の愛着関係、ASD傾向、人格特徴を、それぞれPBI、Autism-Spectrum Quotient(AQ)、Temperament and Character Inventory(TCI)を用いて評価する。また、OXTとAVP受容体遺伝形をPCR法にて同定し、OXTとAVP血漿濃度をELISA法で測定する。得られた結果より、1)OXT・AVP受容体の遺伝型とOXT・AVP血漿濃度がPBI、AQ、TCIに与える影響、2)OXT・AVP受容体遺伝型とAQの相互作用、遺伝型とPBIの相互作用がTCIに与える影響、3)これらの要因間の包括的な関係の検討、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seven-hundred twenty-five subjects were enrolled in the present study. Parental rearing and personality were evaluated, and the genetic polymorphisms of the oxytocin receptor (OPRM1), vasopressin receptor, mu-opioid receptor, and BDNF were assessed by the PCR methods. The following results were found.
1. In 725 healthy Japanese, the OPRM1 polymorphism contributes to the characterization of personality traits by moderating the sensitivity to parental behaviors. 2. In 90 subjects, sociotropy personality was positively correlated with the BDNF gene methylation levels. 3. In 309 subjects, core beliefs about negative-self are deeply implicated in neuroticism.
These findings were made public in the form of an article and in the scientific meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究においてオキシトシン受容体、バゾプレシン受容体、μオピオイド受容体遺伝子、BDNF遺伝子の多型、自閉スペクトラム症関連人格、親子間の愛着関係を包括的に検討した研究や、これらの要因の相互作用並びに関連作用を検討した研究は行われていなかった。従って、本研究は、独創的・先進的なものであると考えられる。社会的・学術的意義として、本研究により、自閉スペクトラム症の病態解明のみならず、二次的に生ずるうつ病や自殺などの精神疾患の解明や予防につながるものと考えられる。