Whole-exome sequencing of patients with schizophrenia and their parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuichiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90401744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合失調症 / 全エクソーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の病態を解明し根本的な治療法を開発するための分子基盤を得るには、その発症に大きな効果をもつリスク遺伝子を同定することが重要である。本研究では、以下の3つの手法を組みわせることにより、統合失調症の発症に大きな効果をもつリスク遺伝子を同定する。すなわち、①患者・両親(計29トリオ)の全エクソーム解析、②症例・対照サンプル(500対500)の候補リスク遺伝子シーケンス、③症例・対照サンプル(5,000対10,000)の関連解析である。さらに、死後脳発現解析、iPS細胞や遺伝子改変動物のモデル研究へと展開し、統合失調症の病態解明や根本的治療法の開発に結び付けることが最終目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole-exome sequencing (WES) studies have shown that ultra-rare coding de novo mutations (DNMs) contribute to the genetic etiology of schizophrenia However, the contribution of DNMs to the risk for schizophrenia remains to be elucidated in the Japanese population. In this study, we attempted to investigate the role of ultra-rare coding DMNs in the genetic etiology of schizophrenia in the Japanese population. We performed WES of 186 individuals from 60 families with schizophrenia to detect DNMs. To confirm DNMs detected, we performed Sanger sequencing. We identified 62 DNMs using WES with depth of 118× and Sanger sequencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の発症に大きな効果をもつ可能性があるde novoの候補リスク変異62個を同定した。この成果を基盤として、候補リスク変異が存在する遺伝子について統合失調症との関連を確認する、候補リスク変異の機能を解析することで、統合失調症の病態解明に結び付くものと期待される。