New therapeutic strategy focused on intestinal flora to improve the mortality gap of patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sugai Takuro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 客員研究員 (40571914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 低体重 / 多剤併用 / 残存歯数 / 身体リスク / 咀嚼力 / 口腔内健康 / シンバイオティクス / 腸内細菌叢 / mortality gap
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症患者と一般健常人の間にはmortality gap(死亡率の差)が存在し、低体重、低栄養状態と死亡リスクとの関連が報告されている。また、一般人口では腸内細菌叢バランスの異常と、肥満をはじめとした生活習慣病あるいは 低体重との関連が指摘されている。そこで本研究では、統合失調症患者における低体重、低栄養状態の要因として腸内細菌叢バランスの異常を想定し、腸内細菌叢パターンを同定して低体重・低栄養状態や精神病症状との関連を包括的に分析する。最終的には、統合失調症患者の身体リスク軽減と新たな治療戦略へと繋げることが目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely known that patients with schizophrenia have a shorter life expectancy than the general population. We focused on the physical problem of underweight as one of the factors, and hypothesized that antipsychotic polypharmacy and the number of remaining teeth in patients withschizophrenia may have an effect on low body mass index. We investigated the effects of the number of remaining teeth and the number of antipsychotic drugs prescribed on BMI in inpatients with schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の入院統合失調症患者において低体重・低栄養の割合が高いという事実を確認したのは、我々の報告が初めてである(Sugai et al. 2015)。同集団を対象として身体リスク軽減を目指した治療法を模索することは極めて重要である。
本研究により、統合失調症患者における低体重・低栄養ひいては死亡リスクの増大につながる要因を確認できれば、患者やその家族、医療従事者の問題意識を高め、その予防策の検討・実施につながると考えられ学術的、社会的な意義も高い。