The mechanism of PRDX1 on Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shuji  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70296721)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / BRI2 / ペプチド / PRDX1 / MHC1
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病は、もっとも罹患率の高い痴呆であって、高齢化社会を迎える日本において、人間の生活の質を保つために、何としても克服すべき重要な課題です。アルツバイマー病の発症機構には諸説あり、今現在に至るまで、治療方法はおろか、発症機構すら確定していません。アルツハイマー病で脳内に蓄積するアミロイドが有毒であり、原因ではないかというアミロイド説が有力ですが、アミロイドを除去する治療は今のところすべて成功していません。私どもの研究は、一般に考えられているアミロイド説とは別の観点から、アルツハイマー病の発症機構を解明し、ひいては治療法を開発しようとする試みです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of Alzheimer Disease (AD) is predominantly focused on the amyloid hypothesis, which is based on the presumed toxicity of the accumulated beta amyloid deposits in brains of the patients, However, the clearance of amyloid from patients has not produced clear results. In this study, we focused on BRI2, which suppresses the processing of APP in cells and animals. We found the target of BRI2-derived peptide is PRDX1, which possibly links anti-oxidation and APP processing. Concomitantly, we found major histocompatibility antigen class I (MHCI) binds and inhibits the inhibitory function of BRI2 on APP processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の高齢化社会において認知症、特にアルツハイマー病(AD)は重要です。100年ほど前に発見されたADは、現代に到るまで、病気のおこる仕組みはわかっておらず、完全に直せる薬は存在しません。ADでは中核となる遺伝子APPがあり、そのAPPが代謝されてアミロイドが脳内に沈着します。この研究ではアルツハイマー病で中核となる遺伝子APPの代謝を、一般的に考えられているものと違う角度から調べたものです。