Development of a device for estimating the severity of depression using a voice recognition system based on deep learning and artificial intelligence techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INADA TOSHIYA  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (00184721)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ病 / 機械学習 / 自然言語処理 / 音声認識 / 人工知能 / 深層学習 / 構造化面接 / 評価尺度 / 重症度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,うつ病の重症度を評価する目的で自らが開発したモンゴメリ・アスベルグうつ病評価尺度構造化面接をベースとして行った実際の面接場面で集積した録音データを用いて,申請者が定義した重症度評点,書き起こしたテキストファイルと音声ファイルの3点セットのデータとして抽出し,深層学習モデル用の学習データとして集積することによって試作したうつ病の重症度評点を推定するAI(人工知能)うつ病重症度評点推定機器を,実臨床で使用できるレベルにまで各項目の重症度評価の精度を高める手法として,臨床評価面接データの更なる集積による学習の強化以外に,精神科の臨床面接の分野でどのような工夫が必要であるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to objectively evaluate the severity of depression, this study developed an application to estimate the severity of depression using the questions of the Structured Interview Guide for Montgomery-Asberg Depression Rating Scale (SIGMA), which was developed by the principal investigators, with modifying the questions so that the answers could be obtained suitable for AI (artificial intelligence) evaluation. We accumulated the data for the deep learning model, corrected the answers to the questions that yielded different scores from the teacher data and added them to the training data, repeated the model training, improved the algorithm, revised the questions, changed the order of the questions, and added the questions for confirmation repeatedly. Through these processes for improvements and repeated learning, the agreement rate of the ratings obtained by the depression severity estimation application exceeded 80%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年めざましい進歩をとげ,徐々に実社会にその成果が導入されつつあるAI(人工知能)技術を精神科領域にまで広げ,うつ病の重症度評価をAI診断面接で行える寸前のレベルにまで到達していることを示したことが本研究における最大の研究成果といえる。現時点ではAI診断面接と精神科医による診断一致率がまだ十分とは言えないが,今後さらにさまざまな工夫と学習の積み重ねにより,評価精度が高められると,①うつ病の臨床試験での均一な評価が可能となる,②精神科専門医がいなくてもAIでの遠隔評価が可能となる,③評価面接アプリとしての活用も期待できる,等の可能性を秘めておりこれらの社会的意義は極めて高いと思われる。