Pathomechanisms of neuropsychiatric disorders associated with tripartite synaptic transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Okada Motohiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10281916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知機能 / 情報伝達 / 神経 / グリア / 病態生理 / アストロサイト / 自閉症 / 情動安定化 / ADHD / てんかん / グルタミン酸 / 認知 / 三者間伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
精神医学は、病態生理仮説に基づき、多くの精神障害に対し、神経伝達機能補正を介した治療法を構築し成果を上げてきた。従来の病態生理仮説では十分に対処できない亜型に対し、新たな介入方法を開発するために、神経伝達に分極グリア伝達機能変異を加えた、新たな三者間伝達仮説構築を試みる。
1)グリア伝達物質の開口分泌機構。2)抗精神病薬・抗うつ薬・抗てんかん薬のグリア伝達に対する作用解析。3)分極アストロサイトと炎症性サイトカインのグリア伝達に与える影響解析。4)中枢神経系ホメオスタシス制御を担う、イオンチャネルとトランスポーターのグリア伝達に与える影響の解析。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mediodorsal thalamic nucleus receives monoaminergic projections from midbrain and also various sensory inputs.
The improvement of input efficiency and/or output efficiency of the thalamocortical transmission contributed to regulation of cognitive integration and improvement of executive function. Neurotransmission played important roles in the regulation of transmission in milliseconds orders, but glial transmission in regulated that in several day orders. Connexin, which expresses in astrocytes, also provided the regulation mechanisms of long-term astroglial transmissions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能の中で、知覚統合と遂行機能は少なくとも短期的機能制御機構は神経伝達が担っているが、これらの長期的な制御には、グリア伝達が制御を担っており、神経とグリアの情報伝達としてのtripartite synaptic transmissionが、認知機能制御に重要な役割を果たしている可能性を示すことが出来た。この知見は、従来の診断分類に従った病態解明研究ではなく、機能的な障害による障害分類に基づいた病態生理解析に有用性を示すものである。