A study of the effectiveness of a prevention program for eating disorders using cognitive behavioral therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE YOSHIE  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (70548990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 百合  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (90232321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摂食障害 / 予防 / 閾値化群 / 認知行動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
摂食障害は患者数増加や発症後の慢性化が深刻な問題であるが、有効な治療法は確立されておらず、予防や早期介入が重要な課題となっている。これまでに行った摂食態度調査、面接による早期介入、養護教諭へのアンケート調査などから、発症予防には摂食障害のリスク因子への認知面からの介入が必要と考えた。本研究では、摂食障害のハイリスク者を対象に、予防プログラムを実施し、有効性の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the risk of developing eating disorders in college students using a questionnaire and created a prevention program. Furthermore, we focused on the subthreshold group at high risk of developing eating disorders.We examined the relationship between disoredered eating behavior, depressive symptoms, and stress coping behavior. The results revealed that depressive symptoms and stress coping behaviors are associated with the risk of developing disoredered eating disorders. Prevention of eating disorders requires not only improvement of depressive stmptoms but also stress coping skills. Therefore, we modified the prevention program for eating disorders by adding cognitive-behavioral therapy approaches to stress management (e.g., problem-solving techniques).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食障害は若年者を中心とする患者数増加や発症後の慢性化が深刻な問題であるが、有効な治療法は確立されておらず、予防や早期介入が重要な課題となっている。近年、摂食障害の診断基準を満たさない摂食障害の閾値下群の若者が多く存在していることが注目されている。摂食障害の予防的援助を行うには、閾値下群の特徴に注目して、効果的な早期介入を行うことが必要である。本研究では、閾値下群を対象に食行動異常の増悪因子を明らかにし、予防プログラムを作成した。