Endophenotype integrated analysis of brain imaging and cognitive function in adolescent obsessive-compulsive disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Keitaro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20645981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 智博  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50423554)
樋渡 昭雄  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30444855)
山下 洋  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (20253403)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強迫性障害 / エンドフェノタイプ / 脳画像研究 / 神経心理機能 / 脳大域ネットワーク / 安静時機能的MRI / 反応抑制障害 / 小脳 / 安静時脳機能画像 / 反応抑制機能 / 大域脳ネットワーク / 安静時fMRI / 強迫症 / 認知機能 / 脳機能画像 / 安静時脳機能的結合 / 児童思春期 / 脳画像
Outline of Research at the Start
強迫性障害(obsessive-compulsive disorder:OCD)の半数は児童思春期に発症する。この児童思春期発症OCDは成人期発症OCDとの臨床的異種性から、これまでの臨床研究では成人OCDと区別されて報告さてきた。
本研究では、特に児童思春期のOCD患者とその第一度近親者(両親や同胞)を対象とし脳画像解析と神経心理機能検査を用いて、endophenotype(中間表現型)の調査を行うことで児童思春期OCDの臨床的な異種性だけではなく、脳画像と神経心理検査という客観的な指標を用いた生物学的異種性を明らかにすることが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate whether patients with obsessive-compulsive disorder in childhood and adolescence and their relatives have abnormalities in similar intrinsic brain networks. However, the recruitment of child and adolescent patients and their relatives did not proceed, and the number of the subjects required for imaging and neuropsychological test analysis was not reached. Therefore, we investigated whether there were abnormalities in the intrinsic brain network and neuropsychological functions in adult patients with OCD and their relatives.
The results revealed that not only OCD patients but also their relatives had common abnormalities in their intrinsic brain networks. In addition, we found that cognitive dysfunction in OCD patients is related to abnormalities in the large intrinsic brain networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強迫性障害は脳の線条体や眼窩前頭皮質、視床といった部位がその病態に強く関与していることが報告されてきた。近年では、脳の様々な部位が機能的に結合し、いくつかの大域的なネットワークを構成していることが分かっている。本研究では、強迫性障害の患者がその脳ネットワークに異常があるということに加えて患者の家族にもそのような異常があることを明らかにした。つまり、脳ネットワークの異常が強迫性障害のエンドフェノタイプ(中間表現型)であることを示唆することができたといえる。