Identification of neural circuit responsible social function in social isolation animal model : focusing on medial prefrontal cortex - pons - cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10347560)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会性 / 孤立 / 内側前頭前野 / 錐体細胞 / 興奮性 / 橋 / 社会的隔離 / 前頭前野 / 社会経験 / 小脳
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの幼少期の社会経験は脳の発達に重要であり、その欠落は発達障害様の症状を生み出す。マウスを離乳後2週間1匹で飼育し社会的刺激を遮断すると、内側前頭前野第五層の低髄鞘化、社会性・前頭葉機能障害が生じて、第五層の特定の錐体細胞(PH cell)のみにおいて機能低下する。このPH cellは内側前頭前野から皮質下視床、線条体、橋などの皮質下に軸索を投射する。ここで社会経験の剥奪により、どこに投射するPH cellが特異的に障害されるかを電気生理学的手法にて調べる。特に社会性と関わる小脳へ中継する橋に着目する。障害される回路を構成する神経細胞の分子生物学的変化を同定し、薬物治療の開発につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that juvenile isolated housing of mice decreased the excitability of specific pyramidal cells (characterized by producing h-current upon hyperpolarization) in layer 5 of the adult medial prefrontal cortex. As it is known that this specific pyramidal cell projects axons to the subcortical brain area, such as thalamus, striatum, pons, etc. we investigated which pyramidal cell projecting axons to subcortical area juvenile social isolation affect. Pyramidal cells that project axons to the thalamus, striatum, and pons were identified and electrophysiologically recorded after the juvenile isolated housing. The electrophysiological properties of the pyramidal cells with each axonal projection target were different in the healthy group, and the isolated housing affected the pyramidal cells projecting axon to pons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼若期に社会的刺激を奪うことで発達異常がみられる神経回路の一つとして前頭前野-橋を提示することができた。橋は小脳への入力の中継として機能しており、これまで社会的機能との関係が報告されてきた小脳が、社会的刺激によって発達すると今回提示できた前頭前野-橋の回路の先にあるのではないかと考えられた。ヒトにおいて幼少期にネグレクトを受けたり、もしくは社会的接触が減少しやすい発達の問題(自閉症スペクトラム障害)を抱えていると、今回示した神経回路の発達が十分行われずに成長し、大人になってから社会性を中心とした脳機能障害を抱える可能性について提示できた。