Search for new therapeutic target molecules for fear-related disorders using a model of treatment resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shingo  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80723246)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsfear / fear extinction / sex differences / neuroimmune / 恐怖記憶 / 恐怖消去 / 性差 / PPARγ / 免疫システム
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、恐怖関連疾患の有病率が女性で高いことや思春期以降に増加することに着目し、雌マウスを中心とした2つの治療抵抗性動物実験モデルを開発した。本研究では、これら2つの治療抵抗性動物実験モデルを利用して得た治療薬候補の効果を検証するとともに、その薬物効果に中心的な役割を担う分子を特定し、治療抵抗性を凌駕する新規治療薬開発の基盤を構築することを目指す。
本研究の成果は、既報の治療標的分子とは全く異なる新たな標的分子の発見に結びつく可能性を持つだけでなく、精神科領域において性別を考慮した治療という新たな治療戦略の創出に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct the foundation for new therapeutic agents that overcome treatment resistance in fear-related disorders. In this study, we found that a peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ agonist rosiglitazone (i.p.) improved extinction-resistance in female mice and an immunosuppressant dexamethasone (i.p.) augmented extinction memory in the females. Additionally, the results from the present study supported our hypothesis that high immunoactivity in the dorsal hippocampus results in extinction-resistance. Furthermore, we found a possibility that TrkB in the ventral hippocampus play a sex-dependent opposite role in fear extinction, and sex differences in the role of endocannabinoid 2-AG in fear memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、恐怖消去に対してPPARγの役割は調べられていなかった。本研究の成果は、恐怖消去に対するPPARγの役割に注目した研究の扉を開くものである。また、恐怖消去抵抗性が背側海馬内免疫活性に起因するという我々の仮説を支持する成果が得られた。この他にもTrkBやCBなど、恐怖記憶やその消去に性別依存的な役割を持つ分子を発見することが出来た。これらの成果は、将来的に心的外傷後ストレス障害などの恐怖関連疾患の病因解明と新規治療法の発見に繋がることが期待される。