Trans-ethnic genetic etiology shared between schizophrenia and intellectual function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ohi Kazutaka  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70629203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 貴充  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70735349)
西澤 大輔  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80450584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合失調症 / 第1度非罹患近親者 / 病前推定IQ / 知的機能障害 / ゲノム / 遺伝的共通性 / 民族間差異 / ポリジェニックリスクスコア / 全ゲノム関連解析
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症は多因子遺伝を示し、臨床的・遺伝的に異種性を示す精神疾患である。その異種性を軽減するために、疾患の中核症状である知的機能障害がBiotypeとして注目されている。知能も同様に遺伝素因が関わり、欧米人においては双方に共通する遺伝基盤が示唆されている。本研究は、統合失調症患者、近親者および健常者において、知能Biotypeの全ゲノム関連解析(GWAS)を行う。欧米人統合失調症や知能の大規模GWASと本研究の日本人統合失調症および知能GWASを用いて、民族間差異を超えて共通する統合失調症と知能の遺伝的共通性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polygenic risk scores (PRSs) obtained from European schizophrenia (SCZ) and bipolar disorder (BD) patients were higher in Japanese SCZ patients than in healthy controls (HCs), and these PRSs for SCZ and BD in their unaffected first-degree relatives (FRs) were intermediate between SCZ patients and HCs. In addition, high PRSs for genetic factor differentiating SCZ from BD, i.e., SCZ-specific risk, were correlated with low premorbid intelligence in SCZ patients and HCs.
These findings suggest that genetic factors for SCZ and BD in European populations are associated with pathogenesis of SCZ in Japanese population, while genetic factors differentiating SCZ from BD might affect pathogenesis of SCZ and/or pathological difference between SCZ and BD through impairment in premorbid intelligence, i.e., crystalized intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、統合失調症における知的機能障害の民族間差異を超えて共通する遺伝基盤を解明した。さらに、欧米人統合失調症から双極症を鑑別可能な遺伝因子(統合失調症に特異的な遺伝因子)は病前推定知能と関連していることを解明した。
このような統合失調症と知的機能障害に共通する遺伝基盤は、現在唯一の薬物治療のターゲットである陽性・陰性症状だけでなく、中核症状である知的機能障害も治療ターゲットとしての重要性が高まる。知的機能障害に対する創薬の必要性を裏付けるエビデンスにつながり、統合失調症に対する新たな治療薬の選択肢が加わるきっかけとなり得る意義のある研究である。