Project/Area Number |
19K08083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 克典 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10626865)
西 昭徳 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50228144)
首藤 隆秀 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70412541)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ドパミン / ノルアドレナリン / うつ病 / 炎症性腸疾患 / セロトニン / 抗うつ薬 / 海馬 / 歯状回 / D1受容体 / 統合失調症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでに、海馬歯状回のドパミンD1受容体シグナルの増強が抗うつ薬の作用発現に重要であることを明らかにしてきた。また前頭前皮質でのドパミンD1受容体シグナルの増強は統合失調症の認知機能障害を改善する。近年、青斑核ノルアドレナリン神経において、ドパミンが共放出されること、ストレス負荷によりドパミンからノルアドレナリンへの変換が増加することが報告され、精神疾患におけるモノアミン入力バランスの不均衡が注目されている。本研究では、精神疾患の病態および治療薬の作用発現における、各脳部位でのドパミン・ノルアドレナリン入力バランスの変化を解明し、新たな治療薬の開発基盤となる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously shown that increased expression of hippocampal dentate gyrus-specific dopamine D1 receptors is important for the development of antidepressant effects, but the mechanism is unknown. The present study examined the relationship between monoamine balance in the dentate gyrus and antidepressant effects. The combination of fluoxetine, a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor, and desipramine, a noradrenaline reuptake inhibitor, enhanced antidepressant effects and increased expression of hippocampal dentate gyrus dopamine D1 receptors. In this study, we also established a mouse model of inflammatory depression and elucidated part of its pathological mechanism. These results are expected to elucidate the mechanism of action of antidepressants with better therapeutic efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海馬歯状回特異的なドパミンD1受容体の発現量増加は抗うつ効果に重要であり、ドパミンD1受容体の増強は抗うつ薬の治療効果を増強する。したがって、ドパミンD1受容体を中心とした抗うつ作用発現の詳細な機序の解明は、うつ病の約3割を占める難治性うつ病の新たな治療法開発への寄与が期待される。また、炎症性腸疾患に併発するうつ病の発症機序を明らかにすることで、従来のうつ病研究とは異なる視点からの病態機序の解明へとつながることが期待される。