The effects of fasudil on social defeat stress in mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yamada Misa  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 科研費研究員 (10384182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 光彦  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 部長 (60240040)
三輪 秀樹  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (80468488)
古家 宏樹  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (90639105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ病 / ストレス / リゾホスファチジン酸 / 社会的敗北ストレス / アストロサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに申請者は、リゾホスファチジン酸(LPA)を実験動物の脳室内投与するとLPA受容体 (LPAR)を介してうつ様行動が惹起すること、LPAシグナル伝達系の下流のRho kinase の阻害によりうつ様行動が起こらないことを明らかとした。さらに、うつ病モデル動物の海馬でLPAR発現が増加すること、この増加はアストロサイトで起こることを発見した。これらのことから、うつ病の病態に、LPARによるアストロサイトの機能変化が関与するとの仮説に至った。そこで本研究では、LPARが調節するアストロサイトの機能とそのメカニズム、それに続く脳内変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of fasudil, a RhoA/Rho kinase inhibitor, on behavioral changes and expressional changes of glutamate transporter-1 (GLT-1) using the social defeat stress (SDS) model in mice. SDS mice exhibited increased immobility in the forced swim test. Pre-treatment with fasudil suppressed the increased immobility compared with SDS group. Fasudi pre-treatment diminished the decrease in GLT-1expression found in the SDS group. These results suggest that dysfunction of astroglia via LPA signal transduction may be related to pathophysiology of depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病の治療は、主にモノアミン再取り込み阻害作用を有する薬物により行われているが課題点も多い。本研究では、うつ病の病態メカニズムの1つとしてLPAシグナル伝達系の関与を明らかとしたが、本成果は、既存の抗うつ薬の作用機序とは異なる病態をターゲットとした新規抗うつ薬の創薬につながると考える。また、本研究で用いたファスジルは、くも膜下出血術後の脳血管攣縮及びこれに伴う脳虚血症状を改善する治療薬として既に製造販売承認されている薬である。ヒトでの安全性や体内動態が確認された既存薬から新たな薬効を探るドラッグリポジショニング方略により、新規ストレス関連疾患治療薬として早期に臨床応用されることが期待される。