The effect of omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids on antidepressant-like behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Eri  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 科研費研究員 (70712777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsω-3多価不飽和脂肪酸 / うつ様行動 / 情動行動 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 抑うつ / 側坐核
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの疫学調査から体内に摂取されたω-3多価不飽和脂肪酸はうつ病の症状を改善させることが示されているが、その作用メカニズムについては不明であった。申請者らはω-3多価不飽和脂肪酸を食摂取したマウスは抑うつ様行動が減少し、この減少には腹側被蓋野-側坐核ドパミン神経系が関与することを明らかにした。そこで本研究では、ω-3多価不飽和脂肪酸摂取により腹側被蓋野-側坐核ドパミン神経の活動を変化させる分子機構の同定および情動行動を変化させる神経機構について検討し、抑うつ様行動を減少させるメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The beneficial effects of omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid (ω-3 PUFA) supplementation on major depressive disorder have been actively studied, but the underlying mechanism remains unknown. The present study examined the mechanisms that behavioral changes in mice fed a diet high in ω-3 PUFAs (high ω-3 diet). Mice fed a high ω-3 diet exerted shorter immobility times in the forced swim test (FST) than mice fed a control diet. The shorter immobility times were observed in both male and female mice. The reduction of immobility time was abolished by microinjection of an antagonist for D2-like receptor and an antagonist for D1-like receptor into the nucleus accumbens (NAc). Moreover, we found that tyrosine hydroxylase-positive cells increased in the ventral tegmental area (VTA) in mice fed the high ω-3 diet. These results suggest that modulation of the VTA-NAc dopaminergic pathway is one of the mechanisms by which a high ω-3 diet reduces the immobility behavior in the mouse FST.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの疫学調査から、体内に摂取されたω-3多価不飽和脂肪酸はうつ病の症状を改善させることが示されているが、その作用メカニズムについては不明であった。本研究成果から、ω-3多価不飽和脂肪酸の摂取によるうつ様行動の減少には側坐核-腹側被蓋野ドパミン神経系が関与することが示唆された。本研究成果は、栄養摂取による新規治療法の開発にも繋がることが期待される。