| Project/Area Number |
19K08088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Koichi 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00431362)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加納 里志 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00374421)
水町 貴諭 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (00507577)
高尾 聖心 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10614216)
田村 昌也 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40504775)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | IMPT / 陽子線治療 / 頭頸部癌 / 強度変調陽子線治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
頭頸部癌の放射線治療は、副作用のために患者に我慢を強いる「辛い」治療となっている。近年発展したスポットスキャニングIMPT(強度変調陽子線治療、intensity-modulated proton therapy)を用いて線量を細かく制御することにより、腫瘍の線量を下げることなく、副作用の原因となる皮膚、唾液腺、舌、粘膜の正常臓器線量を全て大幅に低減させ、患者にとって「辛くない」頭頸部癌放射線治療法を確立することを目的とする。 頭頸部領域の様々な癌で、皮膚炎、口渇、味覚障害、粘膜炎を低減させたスポットスキャニングIMPTが実施可能であることをシミュレーションにて示し、汎用性のある技術を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DVH analysis, development of the NTCP model and establishment of indicators for radiation therapy planning to reduce adverse effects such as dermatitis, dry mouth, dysgeusia, mucositis and dysphagia were performed. A methodology was established to objectively demonstrate a lower probability of adverse effects. Comparisons using the NTCP models and attempts to assess the quality of the radiation therapy plan while predicting the probability of adverse effects were initiated in clinical practice. A quality-of-life survey was conducted to objectively identify the 'pain' felt by patients. A comparison of actual adverse effects between IMPT and IMRT showed that dysgeusia was lower with IMPT, but did not show a statistically significant difference. Dysphagia due to mucositis was significantly lower with IMPT. At 6 months after radiation therapy, dysgeusia, dysphagia and dry mouth were significantly lower with IMPT. These results suggest the potential benefits of spot-scanning IMPT.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭頸部癌に対する放射線治療は、近年IMRTなどの技術開発があるものの、未だに辛い副作用を患者さんに強いている。本研究は最先端放射線治療の一つであるスポットスキャニングIMPTの技術を用いてその副作用を低減させる試みである。いくつかの副作用やその回復においてスポットスキャニングIMPTの利点が示され、その有用性が示唆される結果である。最先端放射線治療の技術開発という点で学術的な価値を持つとともに、患者のQOLをできるだけ維持した癌治療法開発という点で、社会に広く利益をもたらしうる研究と考えられる。