Development of a new therapeutic method to achieve recovery of self-hematopoietic function of radiation-exposed individuals by cord blood-derived fibroblast transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ito Koichi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90398579)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線曝露 / 被ばく医療 / マウス臍帯血 / 繊維芽細胞移植 / 造血系サイトカイン / 造血機能回復 / 臍帯血移植 / 自己造血回復
Outline of Research at the Start
今後、日本の原子力政策では原発再稼働と廃炉作業が同時に進行することから、その作業過程で生じうる大量放射線被ばく事故に対しては万全の医療体制を整えておく必要がある。本研究では、大量放射線曝露によって失われた自己造血機能を回復させるための新たな治療法の開発を目指す。申請者はこれまでに混合臍帯血移植による自己造血機能回復の有効性を証明してきたが、本研究ではさらに新たな治療選択肢として、臍帯血に含まれる造血幹細胞ではなく、繊維芽細胞を用いた移植法の有効性をマウスモデルで検証する。繊維芽細胞は容易に培養増殖が可能なことから、供給面でより安定した移植ソースと成り得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the applicant assumed a large-scale radiation exposure accident for employees of nuclear-related facilities, and works on the development of a new treatment method aiming at recovery of the self-hematopoietic function lost in the accident. We have previously demonstrated the effectiveness of mixed umbilical cord blood transplantation to recover self-hematopoietic function. In this study, we examined the effectiveness of a transplantation method using fibroblasts contained in umbilical cord blood. Since fibroblasts can be easily cultured and proliferated, they can be a more stable source for transplantation in terms of supply. This research is positioned as the establishment of a treatment method that responds to the worst of radiation emergency medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災に伴う東京電力・福島第一原子力発電所からの核分裂生成物の環境への漏洩事故以降、日本の原子力政策は原発再稼働と廃炉作業が同時に進行することから、その作業過程で生じうる大量放射線被ばく事故に対する万全な医療体制の確立は安心・安全な社会構築に不可欠である。本研究課題は、臍帯血に含まれる繊維芽細胞を放射線曝露個体の自己造血機能回復のための新たな移植ソースとして用いることを目標としており、これまでに無い試みと言えることからその学術的意義も大きい。