Higher brain dysfunction after traffic accidents: Establishment of a certified support system by Advanced MR.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shoki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80148874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 敦寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (10447162)
麦倉 俊司  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (20375017)
森 悦朗  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 寄附講座教授 (30368477)
森 菜緒子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90535064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords交通外傷 / 高次脳機能障害 / MRI / びまん性軸索損傷 / 頭部外傷 / 交通事故 / 自賠責
Outline of Research at the Start
交通事故後の高次脳機能障害は,強い衝撃による軸索の広範囲損傷(びまん性軸索損傷)によっておこる.びまん性軸索損傷の画像診断は急性期には従来のMRIで可能であるが,慢性期の有効な撮像法は確立していない.近年,Advanced MRIとして軸索損傷に伴う出血を検出する磁化率強調画像と軸索密度低下を検出する軸索画像が開発された.本研究では,Advanced MRIを用いた高次脳機能障害の診断サポートシステムを構築することである.①磁化率強調画像と軸索画像の定量法について検証する.②急性期から慢性期にかけての病変の検出時期,検出能を明らかにする.③事故との因果関係を示すことができるかどうかを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higher brain dysfunction following a traffic accident is caused by extensive damage to axons (nerve fibers) (diffuse axonal damage) due to a strong impact. Physical findings are poor and may not be noticed until the chronic phase. Conventional MRI can be used to diagnose diffuse axonal injury in the acute phase, but the detection rate is low in the chronic phase, and effective imaging methods have not been established. In the present study, we examined the possibility of using advanced MRI to diagnose higher brain dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,誰もが被害者,加害者になりうる交通事故後の高次脳機能障害を対象としている.高次脳機能障害は周りの人にも気づかれにくく,理解もされにくいため多くが精神疾患に苦しみ,離職率も高い(J Head Trauma Rehab et al. 2003).本研究で慢性期であっても的確に病巣が指摘されれば,自賠責認定につながり,適切な治療,社会的支援が可能となり波及効果は大きい.