64Cu-ATSM Predicts Efficacy of Carbon Ion Radiotherapy Associated with Cellular Antioxidant Capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Tatsuya  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10344061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾池 貴洋  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10643471)
花岡 宏史  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50361390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素イオン線 / 64Cu-ATSM / 抗酸化能 / 悪性腫瘍 / Cu-ATSM / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / 低酸素イメージング / 放射線感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍内部の低酸素化はがんの悪性度に関与し、X線に抵抗性となることが知られている。これに対して、high-LET放射線である炭素イオン線は、酸素増感比が低く、低酸素性腫瘍に対する効果が期待される。本研究は、低酸素イメージングとして用いられる64Cu-ATSMの腫瘍内集積とX線や炭素イオン線に対する放射線感受性の関連をヒトがん細胞株やヌードマウス皮下腫瘍移植片モデルにて明らかにする。また、その生物学的な応答機序については、whole transcriptome sequencing等を行い、得られたデータを機械学習にて解析するなどして、関連する遺伝子発現プロファイルを探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the carbon ion RBE correlated with 64Cu-ATSM uptake both in vitro and in vivo. High RBE/64Cu-ATSM cells showed greater steady-state levels of antioxidant proteins and increased capacity to scavenge reactive oxygen species in response to X-rays than low RBE/64Cu-ATSM counterparts; this upregulation of antioxidant systems was associated with downregulation of TCA cycle intermediates. Furthermore, inhibition of nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 (Nrf2) sensitized high RBE/64Cu-ATSM cells to X-rays, thereby reducing RBE values to levels comparable to those in low RBE/64Cu-ATSM cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞の抗酸化能は炭素イオン線RBEに寄与すること、ならびに64Cu-ATSM取り込みは同機序を反映した高RBE腫瘍の診断バイオマーカー候補であることが示唆された。64Cu-ATSMイメージングを用いた光子線ならびに高LET放射線治療計画の個別化、高度化が期待される。