Construction of a comprehensive diagnostic workflow for salivary gland tumors based on the comparison of images and pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takuro Horikoshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50456068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深層学習 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 画像診断 / MRI / 人工知能 / Radiomics / 多形腺腫由来癌 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液腺腫瘍の病理組織像はきわめて多彩であり、病理組織像によって治療方法や予後が異なる。針生検の正診率は高くなく、侵襲的であることから、画像診断の役割が大きいが、その解釈は複雑であり、画像診断の正診率も高くはない。
画像から多数の特徴量を算出し、機械学習アルゴリズムを使用し、予測モデル構築するというRadiomicsは近年、他の癌腫にて有効性が報告されているが、唾液腺腫瘍については報告が少ない。唾液腺腫瘍についてRadiomicsを行い、予後、病理と対比することにより、良悪性鑑別モデル、予後予測モデルを構築する。また診断のための包括的フローやレポート・データシステムの構築も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to construct a benign-malignant diagnostic model for salivary gland tumors using deep learning techniques, specifically convolutional neural networks, and comparing the results with pathological findings. To facilitate deep learning, tumor regions were manually extracted by a radiologist from MRI images, including T2-weighted images, dynamic MRI, and diffusion-weighted images, followed by image preprocessing. By comparing the performance of individual modality training and combined training using all modalities, we found that the combined training achieved a higher diagnostic accuracy than training with individual modalities alone. In fact, the combined training outperformed specialized radiologists in the head and neck region, achieving a diagnostic accuracy of 87%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液腺腫瘍は稀な腫瘍であり、種類や内部構造が多様のこともあり、良性悪性の鑑別をはじめとした画像診断は難しい。頻度が低く、症例数が少ないため、深層学習を使った評価は今までほとんどされていなかった。本研究では、唾液腺腫瘍のMRIに対し、深層学習を使うことによって、頭頸部領域専門の放射線科医よりも高い正診率を持つモデルを作成した。理論上は腫瘍範囲を設定することができれば利用可能であり、このモデルを用いれば非放射線科、頭頸部領域以外を専門とする放射線科医であっても、正確な診断を行うことが可能になると予想された。