Hybrid method for iterative CT reconstruction and deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Sho  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60615326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords画像再構成 / 深層学習 / CT / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 深層ニューラルネット / 画像変換 / モダリティ変換
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、深層学習を用いた超解像技術は飛躍的に進歩している。一方で、情報が不足した疎な投影データからの画像再構成は、これまで逐次近似法がよく用いられて研究されてきた。深層学習による超解像技術はビックデータからの情報によって、不足した情報を補い画質を改善させる方法であるのに対して、逐次近似法は人間の知識によって情報を補い画質を改善させる。本研究課題では、ビックデータに基づく深層学習と人間の知識に基づく逐次近似法を相補的に組み合わせることによって、まったく新しい画像再構成法を開発する。さらにこのハイブリッド画像再構成法を画像誘導放射線治療に応用することによって、より高い精度の放射線治療を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a hybrid method of iterative CT reconstruction and deep learning. For the pre-training of generator and discriminator, we train CycleGAN model to improve Mega-voltage CT (MVCT). We introduce several loss functions, which impose structure preservation of the input image. Our deep learning model nicely improve image quality of MVCT with reducing the structure changes. Then, we incorporate the generator into the iterative CT reconstruction. This hybrid CT reconstruction method exceeds the previous reconstruction methods such as iterative reconstruction and deep image prior reconstruction in terms of SSIM and PSNR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MVCTやCone-beam CTなどの位置照合用CTは、高精度の画像誘導放射線治療を行う上で必須の装置である。しかしながら一般にこれらのCTの画質は低くく、これは治療の精度に関わる問題である。本研究で開発した深層学習モデルやハイブリッド画像再構成法は、位置照合用CTの画質を大幅に改善した。この成果は、画像誘導放射線治療の際の位置照合の精度を高め、より高精度の放射線治療を実現できると期待される。