Development of nuclear imaging probes for detection of tumor associated macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU YOICHI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90634212)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍随伴マクロファージ / 核医学
Outline of Research at the Start
固形腫瘍組織に存在する腫瘍随伴マクロファージ(TAM)のM2型は腫瘍細胞の増殖、転移や腫瘍組織内の血管新生を促進し、腫瘍の悪性化に関与していることが最近報告されている。そこで本研究では、M2型マクロファージに高発現するCD206、Tissue Factor(TF)に対して特異的に結合する68Ga標識PET診断剤を開発し、これまで適切な手法のなかった固形腫瘍の性状診断を可能とする核医学診断法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been recently reported that M2 type of tumor-associated macrophages (TAM), which exist in solid tumor tissues, promote tumor cell proliferation, metastasis, and angiogenesis in tumor tissues, and are involved in tumor malignant transformation. In this study, we focused on the fact that mannose receptor (CD206) and Tissue Factor (TF) are highly expressed in M2-type macrophages and used the molecular design concept of "functional unit-bound multifunctional molecular probes" to develop peptides that bind specifically to CD206 and TF and can be synthesized chemically, We developed a peptide-based nuclear medicine diagnostic agent that binds specifically to CD206 and TF and can be chemically synthesized, aiming to develop a nuclear medicine diagnostic method that enables the diagnosis of solid tumors, for which no appropriate method has been available so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がんの悪性度化に関与するM2型TAMに高発現するTFおよびCD206を標的とした核医学診断剤の開発を行った。今回開発した各薬剤は体内動態等にまだ改善の余地があるものの、M2型TAMのがん悪性度化に関する研究や、TAM標的抗がん剤開発等において、本薬剤を用いた核医学イメージングによりTAMの性状鑑別(M2型分化度など)の評価が可能となり、今後のがん診断、治療研究に貢献できる可能性があると考えている。