Usefulness of exosome-derived PDL1 in radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARADA AYA  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50610284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 武明  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (10546477)
佐々木 良平  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
宮脇 大輔  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (30546502)
犬伏 祥子 (カリヤ)  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (60585959)
窪田 光  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60824208)
西村 英輝  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (80444610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエクソソーム / PDL1 / 免疫放射線療法 / PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫放射線治療 / リキッドバイオプシー
Outline of Research at the Start
切除不能局所進行非小細胞肺癌は根治的同時化学放射線療法後に抗PDL1抗体を逐次投与することで画期的な治療効果が得られることが最近報告された。しかし治療効果予測のバイオマーカーは明らかにはなっていない。放射線照射によりPDL1発現は変化することが知られているため、治療後のPDL1発現がバイオマーカーとなりうるが、治療後組織の再生検は困難である。そこで我々はリキッドバイオプシーの一つであるエクソソーム膜上に発現しているPDL1に着目した。治療に反応して血液中に放出されるエクソソームの膜上に発現したPDL1に関して実際の臨床症例を用いて解析し、バイオマーカーを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate usefulness of exosome-derived PDL1 as a biomarker in patients with unresectable non-small cell lung cancer treated wit curative chemoradiotherapy. We have obtained blood samples sequentially from patients with stage III non-small cell lung cancer. We have established quantitative methods to measure the exosome-derived PDL1, and have compared pre- and post-treatment blood samples with evaluating occurrence of tumor recurrence or tumor control.Then, we clarified possibilities whether the exosome-derived PDL1 could be an useful biomarker of effectiveness of curative chemoradiotherapy. Moreover, it seems another aspect and cutting edge view point to compare the exosome-derived PDL1 and soluble PDL1 in the serum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切除不能局所進行非小細胞肺癌は根治的同時化学放射線療法後に免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(抗PDL1抗体)を逐次投与することで画期的な治療効果が報告された。一方、その治療効果に関してどのようなコホートにより有効かを探求する必要性がある。治療に反応して血液中に放出されるエクソソームとその膜上に発現しうるPDL1に関して実際の臨床症例を用いて解析し、新規治療戦略を提案する。本研究の目的はリキッドバイオプシーにより化学放射線療法後のNSCLCに対する免疫チェックポイント阻害の新規バイオマーカーを開発する。特にリキッドバイオプシーの解析においてエクソソームに着目している点が先端的である。