Standardization of image-guided brachytherapy for cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Masaru  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院 治療診断部, 部長 (40399449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 眞吾 (加藤 真吾)  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00370875)
小此木 範之  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 医長(定常) (00750572)
大野 達也  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10344061)
大谷 侑輝  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (70462215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords画像誘導小線源治療 / 子宮頸癌 / 放射線治療 / 小線源治療 / 画像誘導腔内照射 / HR-CTV / IR-CTV / 子宮頸がん
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸癌放射線治療の標準治療は外部放射線治療と腔内照射の併用となっている。近年この腔内照射が従来の正側X線画像を用いた二次元腔内照射からCTやMRIを用いた三次元画像誘導腔内照射に移行しつつある。しかしながら日本におけるCTを用いた画像誘導腔内照射の標準的な線量処方はいまだ未確立である。
本研究では、すでに施行中である「局所進行子宮頸癌に対する画像誘導小線源治療に関する多施設共同前向き観察研究」(UMIN000016140)の付随研究として、腫瘍に対する必要となる線量や直腸や膀胱などの正常臓器に対する耐容線量を明らかにし、画像誘導腔内照射における標準的な目標線量を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to standardize the use of 3D-Image-Guided Brachytherapy (IGBT) using CT.
First, we surveyed JASTRO-accredited facilities in Japan to determine the actual dose prescription to the uterine and vaginal regions during 3D-IGBT in clinical practice. Next, a comparison of contouring based on CT and MRI images was performed by 29 radiation oncologists in cooperation with the Gynecology Group of the Japan Research Organization of Radiation Oncology (JROSG) to identify problems with the currently used HR-CTV contouring guidelines.
Based on the results of this study, it is expected that the guidelines for HR-CTV contouring will be improved to standardize 3D-IGBT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在子宮頸癌放射線治療において、CTを用いた三次元画像誘導小線源治療が急速に普及している。そのため三次元画像誘導小線源治療の均てん化が喫緊の課題である。
本研究の成果により、CT-baseのCTVHR contouringガイドラインが改善されることにより、三次元画像誘導小線源治療を新たに開始した施設であっても高い治療成果が期待できることから、施設間格差を是正することが期待され、日本における子宮頸癌放射線治療の標準化・均てん化が期待される。