| Project/Area Number |
19K08104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Masanori 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 専任講師 (30338157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
淵本 大一郎 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長補佐 (10343998)
中塚 誠之 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50188984)
上野 彰久 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80348755)
板野 理 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90265827)
鈴木 俊一 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (90391581)
松田 祐子 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (90534537)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 肝癌 / 焼灼術 / 実験モデル / 造影CT / 免疫不全豚 / 動物実験モデル / 画像 / 病理 / 肝細胞癌 / 免疫不全ブタ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在の癌治療の進歩において動物モデルを用いた基礎実験は重要である.特に肝癌の低侵襲治療である,ラジオ波,マイクロ波,さらには今後臨床応用が期待されるエレクトロポレーションや凍結治療開発において,担癌動物モデルを用いた,臨床研究前の安全性,有効性の検討は重要なステップである.現在大型動物の肝癌モデルは存在しない.すでに我々は重度免疫不全ブタ(Il2rg-KO)へのヒト肝細胞癌下株移植によるびまん性肝癌モデルの作成に成功している.しかし前述の局所治療の効果判定においては結節型肝癌モデルの作成が重要である.本研究では様々な肝癌株の移植方法を用いて,結節型肝癌のモデルの作成を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In addition to radiofrequency and microwave ablation, cryoablation is expected to be increasingly indicated for minimally invasive treatment of liver cancer. However, there are no large animal models of hepatocellular carcinoma to evaluate the efficacy of cryotablation, making pre-clinical evaluation difficult. We made an animal model of nodular hepatocellular carcinoma using an epithelial carcinoma cell line (A431) in immunodeficient pigs and RAG2-KO pigs generated by somatic cell cloning technology. The hepatocellular carcinoma models were compared with dynamic computed tomography (CT) and pathological findings. The tumor was hypovascular, with a dense proliferation of squamoid tumor cells and numerous abnormal mitosis. The CT images showed ring enhancement on arterial phase and necrosis in the center, which were consistent with metastatic hepatocarcinoma. It was judged that the model could be used to predict the efficacy of treatment for liver metastasis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重度免疫不全ブタに対して類上皮癌細胞株(A431)を移植することにより、実験モデルとして妥当な、肉眼的に結節型を示す乏血性肝細胞癌モデルの作成に成功した。消化管腫瘍の転移性肝癌と同様の乏血性腫瘍であるため,このモデルを用いて様々な低侵襲性治療であるラジオ波,マイクロ波焼灼術,凍結治療の効率的な治療プロトコール作成に臨床導入前に検討を行える可能性がある.結果として臨床応用への時間を短縮し,今後の転移性肝癌治療の効率的な新規治療導入に応用することが可能となると考えられる。